Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (16)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
United States (19)Canada (7)
United Kingdom (2)
Australia (1)
Filter by price:
We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
Madame Bovary
|
|
|
New York: Washington Square Press, 1970. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Reprint. 371, (5) pp. Sixteenth printing thus. The cover is slightly scuffed at the base of the spine. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Translated from the French by Eleanor Marx-Aveling. Keywords: Literature - French. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$2.00
|
|
| 2) |
Madame Bovary: Backgrounds and Sources Essays in Criticism
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1965. E3 - Reading crease at spine. outer page edges and spine tanned. Dampstain at lower end of bottom edge and lower corner of back cover. Corners of covers rubbed and front cover has crease at right edge of front cover. 462 pages.. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$4.50
|
|
| 3) |
Madame Bovary
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: International Collectors Library, 1949. P2 - Book has discoloration and normal shelf wear otherwise very good. "We were in the sutdy hall when the Headmaster entered, followed by a...". Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Stahl, Ben. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$4.99
|
|
| 4) |
MADAME BOVARY
|
|
|
NY: Random House. VG/NONE. 1957. Hardcover. Francis Steegmuller translation. A hardcover reading copy. . ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$5.50
|
|
| 5) |
Madame Bovary
|
|
Garden City, New York: International Collectors Library, 1949. B4 - A hard cover book in very good condition. Illustrated by Ben Stahl. Front and back gutter edges cracking. 1" sealed crack tear on top edge of spine, board corners rubbed, page edges tanned. Text pages clean, unmarked. Brown with gilt lettering on spine, front cover has gilt design, ribbon page marker. 8.5"x 5.75". 295 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ben Stahl. 8vo - over 7¾&q... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$5.75
|
|
| 6) |
Madame Bovary
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1943. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First printing. Pages bright and unmarked. 1943 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 370 pp. Madame Bovary (1856) is Gustave Flaubert's first published novel and is considered his masterpiece. The story focuses on a doctor's wife, Emma Bovary, who has adulterous affairs and lives beyond her means in order to escape the banalities and emptiness of provincial life. Though the basic plot is rather simp... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Madame Bovary
|
|
|
New York: The Modern Library. Hardcover. Good. 400 pages; red cloth with gilt lettering; spine slightly canted; corners bumped, some wear to extremities; Modern Library #28; This is the Aveling translation, printed between 1917 and 1950; Flaubert's portrait of an adulteress who seeks freedom from a prosaic, disappointing life and ultimately is destroyed by her selfishness was considered scandalous when it was published. Flaubert chose his subject to illustrate his belief that any aspect of life, ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Madame Bovary Backgrounds and Sources Essays in Criticism
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1965. Soft Cover. 0393096084 . Another in the excellent series by Norton, which informs the reader about period references which may not be known to modern readers; as well as backgrounds, sources and criticism. This copy is sharp, with slight corner curling. Interior clean, bright & unmarked. ; Norton Critical Editions; 0.98 x 8.43 x 5.17 Inches; 473 pages . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) Buy from bluebirdbooks.com the website of Bluebird Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Madame Bovary
|
|
|
Paris: Garnier, ND. Trade paperback in French, 461 pages, pages are uncut, notes. Book is good: wear to extremities, light soiling to covers, bump to top of spine not affecting text, text is clean and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 10) |
Madame Bovary (French Classics)
|
|
|
Chicago: Franklin Publishing. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 239 pp. (no date) The spine is faded from being shelved in the sunlight. The book is very slightly cocked. The binding is tight and the text is clean. Translated from the French. Keywords: Literature - French. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Madame Bovary
|
|
Clean beautifully decorated floral boards with beige cloth spine, unchipped paper label on spine. Some wear to corners and edges. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers, with previous owner name neatly penned on front fixed endpaper. 288 pgs. with illustrations by Richard Lindner. Large 8vo. Literature. ... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Madame Bovary
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Hard Cover. No DJ. Flaubert's classic in a nice copy w/o DJ. Translation by Francis Steegmuller. ; 41202; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) Buy from bluebirdbooks.com the website of Bluebird Books |
$11.50
|
|
| 13) |
Madame Bovary
|
|
|
Franklin Library. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 978-2245011256 . A few minor scuffs/scratches to gilt page ends, no other defects; very . nearly As New. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; . book appears unread. . This is a beautiful faux leather (leatherette) . edition. Crimson boards, three raised bands to spine, all edges gilt, . elaborate gilt decoration to covers and spine, patterned endpapers. A . handsome copy. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 423 pages. F... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Madame Bovary
|
|
|
Modern Library No. 28 in clean unclipped jacket. Toledano binding no. 8. Clean red cloth boards with black title box, gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, with black top-stained page edges. Clean Kent style endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 400 pp. Clean jacket is unchipped, with a few very short closed edge tears, not price clipped (1.25 on front inside flap). 344 titles listed on verso of jacket. Enclos... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
The World's Great Classics-Madam Bovary
|
|
|
New York: Grolier Incorporated, 1978. Fine book with no edge wear, unread, . Literary Anthology Grolier Enterprises 1978 Hardbound Book has silver detailing with black boards. Literary Anthology . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 16) |
Madame Bovary
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2004. 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New. A clean, almost as new copy, in a clean, virtually as new dustjacket. ISBN: 0192805495. ISBN/EAN: 9780192805492. . ... more information
Offered by Prior Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) |
£4.93
($7.81)
|
|
| 17) |
Madame Bovary
|
|
|
Random House, 1957. DJ chipped at head/fading on spine/several marks and smudges, blue & blue/gold, bookstore stamp on flep, no other dates stated, translated by Francis Steegmuller. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by 3 R's Used Books (Ontario, Canada) Buy from 3rsusedbooks.ca the website of 3 R's Used Books |
$14.44
|
|
| 18) |
Madame Bovary
|
|
|
London or New York:: Societe Des Beaux-Arts,, 1905.. First Thus. Cloth. Good. 8vo, Red boards with a sticker on spine stating author, title, French Classics etc.; there is a 3/4 inch tear in middle of spine, top leading edge gilt. 398 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.10
|
|
| 19) |
Madame Bovary: a Story of Provincial Life
|
|
|
NY: privately printed/Rarity Press, 1931. -. VG/Good, dust jacket spine sunned. v, 416 p., frontis, illus, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 20) |
Madame Bovary
|
|
|
London: Abbey Library. #37546 . NF/G. n/d. EU . hb. dj/pc. 416p . dj. torn & chipped, shelf wear, sticker residue, book is clean & tight. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$11.88
|
|

