Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Books by Francis Dick


Title : wild horses [X]  Author : francis dick [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (18)
Signed (7)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (14)
Canada (4)
United Kingdom (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

1) Wild Horses
Francis, Dick

New York: Jove, 1995. Reprint edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/Wraps. 670x414x93 37. Lightl worn wraps. ... 1 printingPaper . ISBN: 0515117234. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.98



2) Wild Horses
Francis, Dick

New York : Putnam , 1994 . First US Edition . F/NF . 8v0 . Light wear to unpriceclipped jacket. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$6.00



3) Wild Horses
Francis, Dick

London: Michael Joseph. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1994. Reprint. Black hardback cloth cover. 282pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£4.60 ($6.92)



4) Wild Horses
Francis, Dick

NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1994. hardcover. F/F 1st edition, 1st printing. We offer a LIFETIME GUARANTEE. See KHBOOKS for details. ... more information

Offered by Ken Hebenstreit, Bookseller (Michigan, United States)
$7.00



5) Wild Horses
Francis, Dick

London: Book Club Associates. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1994. Reprint. Black hardback cloth cover. 282pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£5.60 ($8.43)



6) WILD HORSES
Francis, Dick

New York: Putnam, (1994.) . First US printing. . Very good in near fine dust jacket. (slight spine slant, staining to top edge of text block.) . Mystery set in the world of horse-racing. 319 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$9.00



7) Wild Horses
Francis,Dick

Putnam's NY 1994. 1994. 1st gift inscription to former owner ffe o/w vg/vg #141 . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$10.00



8) WILD HORSES
Francis, Dick

WILD HORSES
G P Putnam's Sons. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Like New Hardcover in Like New Dust Jacket. No wear or tears; no marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing. Original price on jacket flap. ; 319 pages . ... more information

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (South Carolina, United States)
$10.99



9) WILD HORSES
Francis, Dick

New York:: G. P. Putnam's Sons,. G+/G+. 1994. Hardcover. 0399139745 . Hardback first edition signed by Francis and inscribed to previous owners. Light cover wear; pronounced spine slant; light sprinkle of foxing on top edge. DJ worn, with soft creasing a few minor edge tears. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$12.00



10) Wild Horses
Francis, Dick

London: Michael Joseph. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1994. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 282pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£8.60 ($12.94)



11) Wild Horses
Francis, Dick

London, England:: Michael Joseph Limited,, 1994.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Edge of DJ shows miniscule wear. Wild Horses is a masterly mix of fine writing, convincing characters and an inscrutable and ingenious plot. 282 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$13.00



12) Wild Horses
Francis, Dick

London, England:: Michael Joseph Limited,, 1994.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Very Good Plus DJ. 8vo, DJ shows minor edge wear. 282 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$13.00



13) Wild Horses
Francis, Dick

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1994. First US Edition. Hardcover. 319 pages. Spine head and tail bumped, faint red mark on black endpaper. Dust wrapper, not price cut, has faint edgewear and rubbing. . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$13.75



14) Wild Horses
Francis, Dick

London: Michael Joseph. #38898 . F/F. 1994. 1st. 5H . hb. w/dj. 282 . very light shelf wear, o/w fine, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$19.00



15) Wild Horses
Francis, Dick

Wild Horses
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1994. BS3 - A first edition hardcover book signed by the author in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has some wrinkling and crease, small tear on the front right side, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has a few very light stains on the page edges, some light edgewear, and light shelf wear. Dick Francis's genius has never been better showcased than in Wild Horses. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First E... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$20.00



16) WILD HORSES
FRANCIS, DICK (SIGNED)

1994: G. P. PUTNAM'S SONS A VERY GOOD COPY - FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, A SMALL CHIP TOP SPINE AND FEW CREASES.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by erlich, kramer & associates Antiquarians (IOBA) (California, United States)
$28.99



17) Wild Horses. Featuring film-director Thomas Lyon the plot revolves around a dying man's confession
Francis, Dick

New York.: G. P. Putnam's Sons., 1994.. First Edition. INSCRIBED by the author on half title page. "Hi Kay! Dick Francis.. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new.. 8vo.. Hardcover in paper-wrapped boards. ... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$30.00



18) Wild Horses
Francis, Dick

New York: G. P. Putnam. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$35.00



19) Wild Horses
Francis, Dick

New York.: G. P. Putnam's Sons., 1994.. First Edition.. As new in like jacket.. 8vo.. ... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$35.00



20) Wild Horses (Signed)
FRANCIS, Dick

Wild Horses (Signed)
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1994. First American edition. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Octavo. One of an unknown number of copies SIGNED by Francis on a tipped-in page. Laid in is a 4"x6" glossy color photo of Francis SIGNED by him. ... more information

Offered by Bloody Rare Books, LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$60.00



Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy