Results 1 - 15 of 15
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (6)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (8)United Kingdom (4)
Canada (3)
Filter by price:
We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
SHE STOOPS TO CONQUER: Or the Mistakes of a Night
|
|
|
Norwalk, CT: The Heritage Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1964]. Hard cover. Book is fine-as new in an unworn but faded slipcase. No DJ as issued. Sandglass laid in. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 121 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 2) |
18th Century Plays Cato; the Tragedy of Jane Shore; the Conscious Lovers; the Beggar's Opera; the Tragedy of Tragedies; the London Merchant; She Stoops to Conquer; the Rivals
|
|
New York: Modern Library. Good with no dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. Underlining and margin notes in portions of text. Cover shows normal wear. ; Toledano binding style '8', Kent Endpapers. ; The Modern Library; Vol. 224.1; 484 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 3) |
She Stoops to Conquer, or The Mistakes of a Night
|
|
Heritage Press, 1964. Large Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Cleland, T.M.. Excellent hardcover in slipcase. Top spine edge very lightly bumped, spine slightly faded, minor shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean & bright, slipcase in great shape. 1964 Large Hardcover. "She Stoops to Conquer is a comedy by the Irish author Oliver Goldsmith, son of an Anglo-Irish vicar, first performed in London in 1773. The play is a great favourite for study by English literature and theatre classes in Britain and... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
18th Century Plays Cato; the Tragedy of Jane Shore; the Conscious Lovers; the Beggar's Opera; the Tragedy of Tragedies; the London Merchant; She Stoops to Conquer; the Rivals
|
|
New York: Modern Library. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. Text is clean. Green cloth is clean and sharp. Light bump to ends of spine . Dust jacket shows some obvious chipping at spine. ; Toledano binding style '8', Kent Endpapers, Dust jacket style 'h', listing 365 titles. First of two dust jacket artwork releases. ; The Modern Library; Vol. 224.1; 484 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|
| 5) |
She Stoops to Conquer or, The Mistakes of a Night
|
|
|
Garden City, New York, U.S.A.: The Fireside Theater Library Very Good+/Very Good. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good -. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$11.00
|
|
| 6) |
She Stoops to Conquer
|
|
|
Arlington Heights: Harlan Davidson. #58128 . G/--. 1988. 17th printing. C3V . softcover. 74p . rear of book dampstained, o/w clean & firm, owner's insc. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.18
|
|
| 7) |
She Stoops to Conquer
|
|
|
London: J.M. Dent & Sons. #43933 . VG+/--. 1953. reprint. SY . hb. no dj.. 191p . clean & tight. The Kings Treasuries of Literature series edited by . A.T. Quiller Couch . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.60
|
|
| 8) |
She Stoops to Conquer
|
|
|
Wheeling: Harlan Davidson. #59893 . F/--. 1988. 21st printing. C3V . softcover. 74p . fine copy, clean & tight. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.03
|
|
| 9) |
The Vicar of Wakefield & She Stoops to Conquer
|
|
|
London: Daily Express Publications. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Spine faded. 1933. Reprint. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 432pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
£5.60
($8.87)
|
|
| 10) |
The Vicar of Wakefield/She Stoops to Conquer/The Deserted Village
|
|
|
London: The Amalgamated Press. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Hinges weak. Ink inscription on fep. 1905. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. 320pp :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4") :: The Harmsworth Library No. 19 . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
£5.60
($8.87)
|
|
| 11) |
The Vicar of Wakefield + She Stoops to Conquer + The Deserted Village. Guild edition (Qty: 2)
|
|
|
London: Guild Publishing. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1981. Reprint. Green hardback leatherette cover with gilt tooling. 320pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
£8.60
($13.62)
|
|
| 12) |
The Miscellaneous Works of Oliver Goldsmith, Containing "The Good Natuer'd Man" and "She Stoops to Conquer"
|
|
|
Perth: R. Morison and Son. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover hinges split. Tight copy. 1792. Reprint. Brown leather cover. 232pp :: Two full page engravings :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
£12.60
($19.96)
|
|
| 13) |
She Stoops to Conquer
|
|
|
Clean blue leather boards with gold decoration on cover and spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean, with gilt page edges, blue ribbon page marker. Clean dark blue silk endpapers; no names, writing or marks. Illustrated and decorated by T. M. Cleland; Introduction by Louis Kronenberger. 121 pp. ... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 14) |
SHE STOOPS TO CONQUER Or the Mistakes of a Night
|
|
|
Easton Press. NF/NONE. 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 121 pages; One of the few plays from the 18th century to have an enduring appeal. Gilt decorated full blue leather, all edges gilt, ribbon marker present. Silk endpapers. No names, writing or marks. . ... more information
Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (Florida, United States) |
$48.00
|
|
| 15) |
She Stoops to Conquer
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros.. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.. 1909. First Thus. Cloth. Elephant Folio "She Stoops to Conquer or The Mistakes of a Night." 177 pp. Giant Elephant Folio with drawings by Edwin A. Abbey and decorations by Alfred parsons. Introduction by Austin Dobson. First published in 1886. This is the first illustrated edition. Original fine blue cloth with silver gilt decoration and printing on the front cover. Silver gilt scrollwork and printing on the spine. Tail of spine is mil... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$300.00
|
|
Results 1 - 15 of 15
1
Page:


