Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)
Fine or New (16)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (36)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (40)
United States (2)

Filter by price:
1) The Observer's Book of Basic Aircraft: Military
Green, William

London: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., 1967. Small beige hardcover in Good condition; some edgewear, previous owner's bookplate on ffep, but still. DJ in Fair condition, worn and torn.. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Illus. by Punnett, Dennis. 16mo - over 5" - 6¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$15.00



2) The Observer's Book of Aircraft. 1981
Green, William

London: Frederick Warne & Co. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1981. 30th edition. Illustrated board cover. 256pp :: 140mm x 90mm (6" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£4.60 ($7.29)



3) The Observer's Book of Aircraft. 1975
Green, William

London: Frederick Warne & Co. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. 1975. 24th Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 255pp :: 140mm x 90mm (6" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£4.60 ($7.29)



4) The Observer's Book of Aircraft. 1975
Green, William

London: Frederick Warne & Co. G : in Good condition with coverlon covered dust jacket. 1975. 24th Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 255pp :: 140mm x 90mm (6" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£4.60 ($7.29)



5) The New Observer's Book of Aircraft
Green, William

The New Observer's Book of Aircraft
London: Frederick Warne. Near Fine/Not Issued. 1986. Card Covers, Perfect Bound. 6" x 3.875" 0723233624 Appears to be an unread copy with minor wear. N1 in the series. .... more information

Offered by Weysprings Books, IOBA (Surrey, United Kingdom)
£6.95 ($11.01)



6) The New Observer's Book of Aircraft
Green, William

The New Observer's Book of Aircraft
London: Frederick Warne. Fine/Not Issued. 1984. Card Covers, Perfect Bound. 6" x 3.875" 0723216878 Appears to be an unread copy. N1 in the series. .... more information

Offered by Weysprings Books, IOBA (Surrey, United Kingdom)
£6.95 ($11.01)



7) The New Observer's Book of Airliners
Green, William; Swanborough

The New Observer's Book of Airliners
London: Frederick Warne. Near Fine/Not Issued. 1983. First Thus. Card Covers, Perfect Bound. 6" x 3.875" 0723216436 Appears to be an unread copy with minor handling wear. N4 in the series. . ... more information

Offered by Weysprings Books, IOBA (Surrey, United Kingdom)
£6.95 ($11.01)



8) The Observer's Book of Aircraft. 1975 (Qty: 3)
Green, William

London: Frederick Warne & Co. VG : in Very good condition with darkened dust jacket. 1974. 24th Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 255pp :: 140mm x 90mm (6" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£5.60 ($8.87)



9) The Observer's Book of Aircraft. 1979
Green, William

London: Frederick Warne & Co. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1979. 28th Edition. Illustrated board cover. 253pp :: 140mm x 90mm (6" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£5.60 ($8.87)



10) The Observer's Book of Aircraft. 1981 (Qty: 2)
Green, William

London: Frederick Warne & Co. VG : in Very good condition without dust jacket. 1980. 30th Edition. Illustrated board cover. 256pp :: 140mm x 90mm (6" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£5.60 ($8.87)



11) The Observer's World Airlines and Airliners Directory
Green, William & Gordon Swanborough; Compiled By

London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1975. (First Edition). Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. 384p. Usual library markings, tape on pastedowns, jacket has light edge wear. Oblong. B&w photographs. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



12) The Observer's Book of Aircraft. 1976 (Qty: 2)
Green, William

London: Frederick Warne & Co. VG : in Very good condition with rubbed dust jacket. 1975. 25th Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 254pp :: 140mm x 90mm (6" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£5.60 ($8.87)



13) The Observer's Book of Aircraft. 1978 (Qty: 3)
Green, William

London: Frederick Warne & Co. VG : in very good condition with darkened dust jacket. 1977. 25th Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 254pp :: 140mm x 90mm (6" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£5.60 ($8.87)



15) The Observer's Book of Basic Aircraft - Military. 1967
Green, William

London: Frederick Warne & Co. G: in Good condition without dust jacket . 1967. First Edition. Cream board cover. 272pp :: 140mm x 90mm (6" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£6.60 ($10.45)



16) The Observer's Book of Aircraft. 1974
Green, William

London: Frederick Warne & Co. VG: in very good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket. 1973. 23rd Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 255pp :: 140mm x 90mm (6" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£6.60 ($10.45)



17) The Observer's Book of Aircraft. 1970
Green, William

London: Frederick Warne & Co. VG : in very good condition with rubbed dust jacket. 1970. Nineteenth Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 287pp :: 140mm x 90mm (6" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£7.60 ($12.04)



18) The Observer's Book of Aircraft
Green, William

The Observer's Book of Aircraft
London: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd.. Fine/Not Issued. 1982. Hard Cover. 5.75" x 3.625" 0723216185 No.11 in the series. Printer's notation 1676.1281. Describing 142 aircraft with 247 illustrations (black and white photographs and silhouettes). Has the spring of an unused book. . ... more information

Offered by Weysprings Books, IOBA (Surrey, United Kingdom)
£9.95 ($15.76)



20) The Observer's Book of Aircraft. 1966
Green, William

London: Frederick Warne & Co. VG: in very good condition with rubbed dust jacket. 1966. 15th Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 288pp :: 140mm x 90mm (6" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£9.60 ($15.20)



Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy