Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (2)
Signed (1)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (4)
United Kingdom (3)
Canada (1)

Filter by price:

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

1) Notre-Dame De Paris; Extraits
Hugo, Victor

Notre-Dame De Paris; Extraits
Paris: Librairie Larousse. Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Book is in the French language. Square, tight binding. Age-darkened pages. Illustrated in black and white. Wraps have soiling, handling wear. 122 pp. Anthology of excerpts from Hugo's writings describing the cathedral of Notre-Dame in Paris.; Classiques Larousse; 6.5" (16.5 cm) tall..; 122 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$14.95



2) Notre - Dame De Paris
Hugo, Victor (Author) / Haynes, Jessie (Translator)

Notre - Dame De Paris
New York, NY: The Heritage Press. Very Good. 1955. Hard Cover. No Jacket as Issued. Top and bottom edges of spine are rubbed. Pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Introduction By Justin O'Brien. "For the great cathedral situated on the island in the Seine that formed the initial settlement of Lutetia Parisiorum is not only the center of the book's varied and often violent action; it is the principal character as well. &... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$18.00



3) Notre-Dame de Paris. Heron Famous Authors Series
Hugo, Victor

London: Heron Books. VG : in Very good condition without dust jacket as issued. [1968]. Reprint. Red/gilt decorated leatherette hardback cloth cover. 506pp :: B/w frontis of author :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£8.60 ($13.62)



4) Notre-Dame de Paris
Hugo, Victor

London: J Hetzel & Cie. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Cover rubbed and marked with splits to spine. Page edges browning. Occasional marks within. 1872. Reprint. Brown marbled hardback boards with red leather spine. 272pp :: 70 b/w illustrations :: 280mm x 190mm (11" x 7") :: In French . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£26.00 ($41.18)



5) Notre-dame de Paris - 2 Volumes
Hugo, Victor

Notre-dame de Paris - 2 Volumes
Boston : Estes and Lauriat , 1892 . Holland Paper Edition . VG . 8VO . The preferred Holland Paper Edition limited to 500 copies of which this is #240. Volumes 7 and 8 of the Works. Bound in gilt decorated quarter morocco over brown cloth. TEG. Both volumes illustrated with captioned tissue guarded black and white plates, both photogravure and etchings. Printed on high quality paper and with high production values throughout. Light wear and scuffing to both volumes. A heavy set, special shipping consi... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$65.00



6) Notre-Dame de Paris. With a critical introduction by Andrew Lang and with wood cut illustrations by Frans Masereel. Two Volume Set. Signed
Hugo, Victor(Jessie Haynes [trans.])

Paris: The Limited Editions Club. R. Coulouma. G : in good condition with dust jacket and bumped and cracked reading cover. Drawn on Velin d'arches paper. Tissue guards only protect fron and back covers. Spines are exposed and cracked. Minor shelf wear. Very slightly browned and foxed throughout. Pages uncut. Signed by illustrator. 1930. Limited Edition (913/1500). Paperback covers with marbled reading cover. Wood-cut engravings :: 260mm x 200mm (10" x 8") :: Fleta and Norris Wright bookplate ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£186.00 ($294.59)



7) Notre-Dame de Paris - 2 volumes in 1 - Connoisseur Edition
Hugo, Victor

Philadelphia: University Library Association. No publication date. Two volumes in one, complete. Connoisseur Edition. 154 out of 1,000 printed, numbered. 8vo. Half-leather over marble boards, gilt decoration and titles, top edge gilt. Matching marble endpapers. 329, 295 pp., illustrated with moody black and white plates. Boards restored. Turn-of-the-century, no publication date. Very good condition.. Half-Leather. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo. Limited and Numbered. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$435.00



8) Notre Dame De Paris
Hugo, Victor

Notre Dame De Paris
New York: William R. Jenkins. Near Fine. 1888. 3/4 Leather. An attractive two volume set of the William R. Jenkins edition in the original French language, marbled boards and endpapers in 3/4 leather binding in very Nearly Fine condition, little rubbing along edges. Top edges gilt; Victor Hugo's famous novel ("The Hunchback of Notre Dame") , originally published in 1831, written as a statement to preserve the Notre Dame cathedral in its then current form. Set in 1482 in Paris, the book t... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$480.00



Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy