Results 1 - 15 of 15
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (9)
Signed (1)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
United States (10)United Kingdom (4)
Canada (1)
Filter by price:
We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
The American
|
|
Vintage Classics, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Bright tight copy with light corner edge wear. 2001 Trade Paperback. 374 pp. "The American is a novel by Henry James, originally published as a serial in The Atlantic Monthly in 1876â1877 and then as a book in 1877. The novel is an uneasy combination of social comedy and melodrama concerning the adventures and misadventures of Christopher Newman, an essentially good-hearted but rather gauche American businessman on his first tour o... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$6.00
|
|
| 2) |
Henry James : Novels 1871-1880: Watch and Ward, Roderick Hudson, The American, The Europeans, Confidence (Library of America)
|
|
NY: Library Of America, 1983. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (Georgia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
The American
|
|
|
London: John Lehmann. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1949. Reprint. Hardcover. 343 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Spine is faded, chipped at one spot on spine and just a bit frayed at top spine tip. Worn in tiny spots to the cardboard at top edges and front fore edge. Name/date to top of inside board. Pages are very lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, pages are clean. Like so many of the early stories and novels, The American u... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Chief American Poets: Selected Poems by Bryant, Poe, Emerson, Longfellow, Whittier, Holmes, Lowell, Whitman and Lanier
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Co., 1905. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket. Ink name on free endpaper, pages clean, binding tight. 1905 Hard Cover. 713 pp. Gilt titles. A broad survey of the best 19th century American poets -- includes work by Bryant, Poe, Emerson, Longfellow, Whittier, Holmes, Lowell, Whitman, Lanier, and others. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The American
|
|
|
New York: New American Library. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Page edges browning. 1963. Reprint. White Illustrated board cover. 331pp :: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
£4.60
($7.29)
|
|
| 6) |
The American Essays of Henry James
|
|
|
Vintage Books, New York, 1956. First edition. Hardcover. Good/No dustjacket. Signed by Editor. Inscribed and signed by the editor on half title page. Small hardback - red cloth with gilt lettering. 288 pages plus Index. Vintage Books K-40, 1956, first edition stated. Pages are very lightly aged, clean, unmarked, no tears, some light corner bends. Cover has a little discoloring to spine an some wear to corner and spine ends. Hinges are intact and pages secure. Signed by Editor. Inventory No: 00185... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$19.95
|
|
| 7) |
The American Novels And Stories Of Henry James
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1964. First Edition; Fourth Printing. Cloth. First Edition/Later Printing in Very Good+ condition, lightly sunned/spotted cloth boards; Very Good, lightly rubbed/chipped dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number ; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from bookstellyouwhy.com the website of Books Tell You Why |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
The American Scene
|
|
|
Indiana University Press, 1968. Introduction and notes by Leon Edel, covers are discoloured, price sticker on front cover, a few pages have folded corners, soils/marks on fore-edges, an excellent working copy. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by 3 R's Used Books (Ontario, Canada) Buy from 3rsusedbooks.ca the website of 3 R's Used Books |
$29.99
|
|
| 9) |
The American ( Early Printing )
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1877. Hardcover. Very Good. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston 1877. Early Printing. Copyright dated 1877. The first edition was published by James Osgood. Book Condition: Very Good, brown cloth boards with gold lettering, shelf wear at the edges, previous owner's name at the front endpaper, minor repairs at the gutters of the endpages, clean pages, tight spine.... more information
Offered by 1st Editions and Antiquarian Books, ABA, IOBA (Alabama, United States) |
$40.49
|
|
| 10) |
The American Scene
|
|
New York: Horizon Press, 1967. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 4to. First illustrated edition. Book is in Near Fine condition in brown cloth boards with gold gilt lettering on the spine. Jacket is in Good condition with heavy shelf wear, several small closed tears, and some chipping. Quotes on rear from W.H. Auden, F.W. Dupee, F.O. Matthiesen, and Ezra Pound. Fifty plates of black and white photographs. Store sticker with price on front flap. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 465 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 11) |
The American Scene
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brother Publishers. G+ : in Good condition plus without dust jacket. Cover lightly rubbed. Small tear at fore edge of rear blank ep . Teg. February 1907. First American Edition. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. 443pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
£60.00
($95.03)
|
|
| 12) |
The American Volunteer Motor-Ambulance Corps in France
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co. G: in Good condition Covers sunned with two sm. tears to upper corner and split to lower spine. Upper corner lightly creased. Contents clean and bright. 1914. First Edition. Grey paper covers. 12pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Pamphlet penned by Henry James written on November 25th 1914 in his capacity as Chairman of this voluntary force and in support of its invaluable service during the Great War. This was later to be published in abridged form under James' by-l... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
£110.00
($174.22)
|
|
| 13) |
The Ambassadors ( First American Edition )
|
|
Harper and Brothers, 1903. Hardcover. Good. Harper and Brothers, New York 1903. First American Edition / First Printing. Blue cloth boards with blue lettering on the spine. Dated 1903 on the title page and the copyright page. States Published November 1903 on the copyright page with no additional printings listed. {ref: BAL 10651}. Book Condition: Good+, shelf wear and rubbing, rounded corners, previous owner's embossed name at the front endpaper, lightly paper hinged at the rear endpaper.... more information
Offered by 1st Editions and Antiquarian Books, ABA, IOBA (Alabama, United States) |
$260.99
|
|
| 14) |
Library of American Fiction, 10 volumes (complete); Who Was She? , The Transferred Ghost, A Light Man
|
|
|
New York: The Success Company, 1904. Copyright 1904 Scribner's. Reprints of rare American short stories in 10 volumes. Boards soiled, foxing to endpapers. Stories by Bayard Taylor, Brander Matthews; William Henry Bishop; Rebecca Harding Davis; Albert Webster; Henry James; F. D. Millet; Park Benjamin; George Arnold; E. P. Mitchell; C. H. White; A. A. Hayes; Lina Redwood Fairfax; L. W. Champney; Albert Webster; Harold Frederic; Constance Fenimore Woolson; H. C. Bunner; N. P. Willis; Mary Hallock Foote; J... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$500.00
|
|
| 15) |
The American (Penguin Popular Classics)
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1995. First edition thus. Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 325 pages. Minor shelfwear ... more information
Offered by Literary Cat Books (United Kingdom) |
£5.50
($8.71)
|
|
Results 1 - 15 of 15
1
Page:





