Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 5 of 5
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (3)
Signed (1)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (5)

Filter by price:

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

1) Audrey
Johnston, Mary

Audrey
Toronto: George N. Morang & Company, Limited, 1902. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. Fair. 418 pages; Illustrated. maroon cloth is chipped, edge-worn. top front edge of spine cloth is separated from front board for about 1/2". corners bumped; top edge gilt; illustrated paper panel on front board, gilt lettering and decorations. binding is shaken but not cracked or split. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$10.00



2) AUDREY
Johnston, Mary (1870-1936)

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1902. . First printing. . Very good in olive green cloth with gilt border and lettering. . . Romantic historical novel set in the early years of the colony of Virginia. Illustrated with a frontispiece and 5 color plates by F.C. Yohn. Basis of a 1916 silent film. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$15.00



3) Audrey
Johnston, Mary

Audrey
First Edition, with 1902 on title page, "published February, 1902" on copyright page. Green cloth boards with stamped gilt lettering on cover and spine. Some sunning to spine, very light soiling to boards (a few tiny flecks). Two tiny points of wear to corners at base of spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, with slight offsetting (browning) between two front blank fly leafs where a flower had been inserted. Beautiful color frontis illustration by F. ... more information

Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States)
$30.00



4) Audrey
Johnston, Mary

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1902. First Edition. Yellow cloth binding, black titles, 418 pp. Exquisite frontispiece, protective tissue, plus 5 plates, all in color, by F. C. Yohn. Boards soiled, spine sunned. Front hinge cracked. Very good.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Yohn, F. C.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$59.00



5) Audrey
Johnston, Mary

Audrey
BOSTON: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN, 1902. First Printing. From the recently auctioned collection of the Goldstone brothers--this one from M.B. Goldstone--with his custom gold bookplate lightly attached to the front pastedown and his small penciled signature to the top corner of the ffep. A handsome fine copy in red cloth boards with paper label to the spine. This copy is signed by Johnston on the free endpaper after the title and copyright page. An early work and quite successful--although not even close to the succe... more information

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States)
$225.00



Results 1 - 5 of 5
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy