Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (20)
Signed (4)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
United States (21)
Canada (1)

Filter by price:

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

1) Among Schoolchildren
Kidder, Tracy

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989. Fine/Near Very Good. ISBN: 0-395-47591-0. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 340 pp. First printing. The jacket has a 1/2" closed tear at the head of the rear flap fold. Keywords: Education. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$3.00



2) Among Schoolchildren
Kidder, Tracy

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989. Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-395-47591-0. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 340 pp. There is a small dent on the upper edge of the rear cover. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. An apparently unread copy. Keywords: Education. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$3.00



3) Among Schoolchildren
Kidder, Tracy

New York: Houghton Miflin, 1989. 1st edition. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 1989. HM. Underlining, otherwise VG. ... 3 printingBoards . ISBN: 0395475910. Catalogs: Education.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.98



4) Among Schoolchildren
Kidder, Tracy

Among Schoolchildren
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1990. BX3 - A trade paperback book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with minor overall shelf wear. The author spent 9 months in a fifth-grade classroom in the depressed "Flats" of Holyoke, Massachusetts. He lived among 20 schoolchildren and their indomitable teacher sharing their joys, catastrophes and triumphs. The result is this account of education in America. By the author of "The Soul of a New Machine" and "Hous... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$3.50



5) Among Schoolchildren
Kidder, Tracy

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Light shelf wear. Binding tight. 1989 Hard Cover. "It tells in detail the story of a young teacher's daily life and work in the Kelly School, a part of the Holyoke, Massachusetts school system. From September to June, Chris Zajac, a caring, dedicated teacher struggles with the nearly superhuman task of teaching inner-city children, many from impoverished and broken homes. Her pupils are often ill-fed, victims of severe... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$5.00



6) Among Schoolchildren
Kidder, Tracy

Boston : Houghton Mifflin , 1989 . First Edition . NF/NF . 8VO . Very light wear. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$6.00



7) Among Schoolchildren
Kidder, Tracy

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1989 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, Non-Fiction, 331 pages, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$9.00



8) Among Schoolchildren
Kidder, Tracy

Houghton Mifflin Boston, 1989. Very Good: DJ Very Good. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$10.00



9) Among Schoolchildren
Kidder, Tracy

Houghton Mifflin Co.. 1989. First Edition, Cloth, Very Good/Very Good, F1 Fiction . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$10.00



10) Among Schoolchildren
Kidder, Tracy

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Boston, 1989. 340 Very Good: DJ Very Good, knicked corner; inscribed as gift. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.00



11) Among Schoolchildren
Kidder, Tracy

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin MA, 1989. 340 pps vg/vg, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.00



12) Among Schoolchildren
Kidder, Tracy

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin MA, 1989. 340 pps vg/vg, hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$13.00



13) Among Schoolchildren
Kidder, Tracy

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin , 1989. VG/VG hardcover DJ price-clipped, 340pp.. 1st print thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$13.50



14) Among Schoolchildren
KIDDER, Tracy

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1989. A year in the life of an inner city schoolteacher. Owner name, else fine in fine dust jacket and signed by the author. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



15) Among Schoolchildren
KIDDER, Tracy

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1989. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



16) Among Schoolchildren
KIDDER, Tracy

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1989. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



17) Among Schoolchildren - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Kidder, Tracy

Among Schoolchildren  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0395475910 . First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with lightly soiled edges and book plate to front free end paper in alike dust-jacket with minor edgewear . ... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$20.00



18) Among Schoolchildren - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Kidder, Tracy

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0395475910 . First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with staining to top edge in alike price-clipped dust-jacket. Preceded only by the privately published Franklin Library edition; The true story of a young teacher's daily life and work in the Kelly School, a part of the Holyoke, Massachusetts school system, teaching inner-city children, many from impoverished and broke... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$30.00



19) Among Schoolchildren
Kidder, Tracy

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. Fine/Fine. 1989. First Edition. Cloth. Another of Kidder's non-fictional accounts of things that touch our lives. This book is a particularly effective one that provides a view of the American education system. A book for budding teachers everywhere. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$35.00



20) Among Schoolchildren - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Kidder, Tracy

Among Schoolchildren  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library. Fine; Signed by Author. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Full-Leather. A special Limited First Edition/First Printing preceding the trade edition. Unread Fine condition, SIGNED by Pulitzer Prize winning author Tracy Kidder ; The true story of a young teacher's daily life and work in the Kelly School, a part of the Holyoke, Massachusetts school system when teaching inner-city children, many from impoverished and broken homes. Her pupils are often ill-fed, v... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$60.00



Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy