Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (7)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (10)
United Kingdom (2)

Filter by price:

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

1) Before Adam
London, Jack

Before Adam
New York: Review of Reviews. Good with no dust jacket. 1915. Hardcover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is shelf worn with edge wear. ; Novel in which London imagines the life of early man in the mid-Pliestocene era.; 7.5" tall..; 242 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$11.95



2) Before Adam
London, Jack

Bantam Books, 1970. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. First Printing. Pages heavily toned, creasing along spine edges, moderate shelf wear. 1970 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 242 pp. "Before Adam is a novel by Jack London, serialized in 1906 and 1907 in Everybody's Magazine. It is the story of a boy who dreams he lives the life of an early hominid Australopithecine. The story offers an early view of human evolution. The majority of the story is to... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$7.50



3) Before Adam
Jack London

New York: Regent Press, 1912. Wear at edges, unmarked. A nice sound copy of an early printing (Aug. 1912) of one of London's best.. Blue Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles Livingston Bull. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$9.00



4) Before Adam : Science Fiction Novel
London, Jack

New York: The Review of Reviews /Macmillan, 1915. Royal blue impressed cloth, gilt spine lettering 'Authorized Edition'.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Charles Livingston Bull . ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) Buy from
seaoceanbooks.com

the website of SeaOceanBooks.com
$11.88



5) Before Adam
Jack London

New York: Macmillan, 1962. Minor wear and light soiling to covers; a nice sound, unmarked copy. Price clipped jacket shows edgwear, foxing to top back edge. Lengthy biographical introduction by Willy Ley.. Second Printing. Yellow Cloth. Good+/Good+. Illus. by Leonard Everett Fisher. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$12.00



6) Before Adam
London, Jack

Before Adam
London: T. Werner Laurie Ltd, 1929. Soiling to covers, some small holes in spine. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
£9.50 ($15.03)



7) Before Adam
London, Jack

London: Collins. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. [1930]. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 250pp + ads :: 160mm x 110mm (6" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£6.60 ($10.44)



8) BEFORE ADAM
London, Jack

New York: MacMillan. 1962. Hardcover. First printing of this edition in very good condition with only a touch of wear in the form of very minor edge rubbing in a very good dust jacket with bit of rubbing, tad of edgewear. 172 p. Illus. 22 cm. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$25.00



9) Before Adam with Decorative Embossed Pattern on Front Red Cloth Cover
Jack London, Blank Endpapers Fox, FORMER OWNER STAMP Back Blank Flyleaf, B/W Glossy Frontipiece I Lay Curled Up in a Sort of Nest of Twigs & Boughs, Back Inner Hinges Starting Slightly , With Designed Title Pg , Collins 7d Net Modern Fiction,

COLLINS Clear Type Press London. HARDBACK NODustJacket, Early Vintage, UNDATED, 1920 , NF-/VG+, AS-IS, NOJACKET, Embossed Small Red Cloth cvr Light Wear rub, Titled in Bright Gold Gilt on Spine cvr, 4 X 6 1/4 in. Interior nice tight clean FOX thruout, 250 pgs + ADS, 12mo.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States)
$35.00



10) Before Adam (Has Bearprint Tracks on beige Cloth Cvr)
Jack London, Numerous Illust Charles Livingston Bull, frontispiece 2 pg, list of illustrations pg small margin tear, inner back Hinge slightly Starting

Macmillan Co, NY, 1907. HB NO DJ, February 1907, stated 1ST Edition,ads in back, decorated Beige Cloth lettered in Red with wear & some light stains & darkening, minor fox & rub & light soil Interior O/W nice & tight, VG/VG- , AS-IS. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States)
$71.00



11) Before Adam
London, Jack

Before Adam
NY: Macmillan, 1907. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition. Plates by Charles Livingston Bull. Spine darkened, some light scuffing to the boards, otherwise a very good tight copy. ... more information

Offered by Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (Georgia, United States)
$75.00



12) Before Adam ( 1st/1st ~ Illustrated )
Jack London

Before Adam ( 1st/1st ~ Illustrated )
MacMillan, 1907. Hardcover. Very Good. MacMillan, New York 1907. First Edition / First Printing. In the original cloth pictorial binding. States Published February 1907 on the copyright page with no additional printings listed. {ref: BAL 11903}. Book Condition: Very Good, spots on the boards, light spots on the endpages, shelf wear at the edges, clean pages, illustrated throughout with a frontispiece and seven plates.... more information

Offered by 1st Editions and Antiquarian Books, ABA, IOBA (Alabama, United States)
$188.99



Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy