Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (10)
With photos (9)

Filter by country:
United States (18)
United Kingdom (1)

Filter by price:

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

1) Main Street
Lewis, Sinclair

New York: Signet, 1965. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good+/Wraps. 18 x 10.5 cm. 1965. Tanning. Signet Classic edition with Mark Schorer afterword. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0451524616. Catalogs: Literature and Fiction.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.98



2) Lewis at Zenith: A Three-Novel Omnibus (Main Street; Babbitt; Arrowsmith)
Lewis, Sinclair

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1961. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). xii, 914 pp. The cover edges are scuffed. The binding is square and secure, and the text is clean. Keywords: Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$4.00



3) Main Street
Sinclair Lewis

Main Street
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1920. 12mo. Blue boards with orange decorations. Boards have considerable wear, some soiling. Fraying at corners, head, heel of spine. Backstrip is heavily sunned. Binding is holding, hinges are cracked and weak. Large W written on front free end paper. Pages are age-darkened. No Dustjacket.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$3.52



4) Main Street (Signet Classic)
Lewis, Sinclair; Schorer, Mark - introduction

Main Street (Signet Classic)
Signet / New American Library, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with minor tone & edge wear to wraps, pages toned, text unmarked, binding tight. 1980 Mass Market Paperback. 439 pp. "Main Street is a satirical novel written by Sinclair Lewis, and published in 1920...Harry Sinclair Lewis (February 7, 1885 – January 10, 1951) was an American novelist, short-story writer, and playwright. In 1930, he became the first writer from the United States to be awarded the No... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.50



5) Main Street
Lewis, Sinclair

NY: Signet Classic, 1961. NY, 1961, not stated, good, no jacket, soft cover, 12mo, 439 pages. Cover shows little wear and pages are clean.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$5.00



6) MAIN STREET
Lewis, Sinclair

NY: Harcourt. NF/NONE. 1920. Book Club Edition. Hardcover; Later Printing. A nice hardcover reading copy. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$6.00



7) Lewis at Zenith, A Three-Novel Omnibus: Main Street; Babbitt; Arrowsmith
Lewis, Sinclair; Schorer, Mark (Introduction)

Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., 1961. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Book club edition. Very good hardcover in good jacket. Jacket toned, 3 inch tear with corresponding 2 inch crease. 1961 Hard Cover. Three novels by the first American Nobel Prize winning novelist collected in one volume. Includes: Main Street; Babbitt; Arrowsmith. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$5.00



8) Main Street: the Story of Carol Kennicott
Lewis, Sinclair

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Fair with no dust jacket. 1922. Hard Cover. Famed novel in slightly yellowing copy. Beginnings of crack at front hinge, otherwise intact. In blue full cloth covers w/orange decoration & lettering, spine & cover. With b&w photos from the 1923 Warner Bros movie starring Monte Blue and Florence Vidor. ; 60112; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) Buy from
bluebirdbooks.com

the website of Bluebird Books
$6.50



9) From Main Street to Stockholm: Letters of Sinclair Lewis 1919-1930
Lewis, Sinclair; Smith, Harrison - edited with introduction

From Main Street to Stockholm: Letters of Sinclair Lewis 1919-1930
Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1952. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First edition, no dust jacket, some light edge wear to green boards, mild page ridge tone, text unmarked, binding tight. 1952 Hard Cover. 307 pp. "Harry Sinclair Lewis (February 7, 1885 – January 10, 1951) was an American novelist, short-story writer, and playwright. In 1930, he became the first American to be awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature, "for his vigorous and graphic art of description... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$7.50



10) Main Street, The Story of Carol Kennicott
Lewis, Sinclair

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harcourt, Brace and Howe , 1920 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, rubbed, spine ends and corners beginning to fray/pushed, x-libris on front pasted down endpage, previous owner writing on front free endpage, endpages cracked at hinge, light staining on endpages, 451 pages . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.00



11) Main Street. Heron Classics - Brown/gilt Edition
Lewis, Sinclair

London: Heron Books. VG : in Very good condition without dust jacket. Spine rubbed. 1973. Reprint. Brown/gilt leatherette cover. 441pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£7.60 ($12.04)



12) Main Street, Arrowsmith, It Can't Happen Here, Ann Vickers, Babbitt, Work of Art
Lewis, Sinclair

New York: Collier, 1920. Uniform copies of some of Lewis's most famous novels. All in blue cloth binding with blindstamped profile on front board, facsimile signature. Boards scuffed, light foxining, light edgwear. Very good condition.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00



13) Sinclair Lewis: Main Street & Babbitt
Lewis, Sinclair

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Library of America, 1992. First edition, stated first printing. 8vo. Brown linen binding, 898 pp. Slight soil to bottom of slipcase. Fine in near fine slipcase.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$59.00



14) Main Street
Lewis, Sinclair

Reprint Photoplay edition in dustjacket. Clean blue cloth boards with orange title box on cover and spine. Light surface wear to corners, no fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Small previous owner inscription on front free endpaper. 451 pgs. Illustrated with scenes from the Warner Brothers movie. Illustrated dustjacket is quite clean, has very shallow chipping at top spine edge (does not affect title lettering, a few short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality removab... more information

Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States)
$65.00



15) Main Street
Lewis, Sinclair

Cleveland, OH: The World Publishing Company, 1946. 8vo. Cloth. 480 p. Introduction by Carl Van Doren. A nicely illustrated copy of Lewis's classic American novel of life in a small town. Minor edgewear. Owner's name. Jacket has chipping, particularly to head of spine and corners, and overall shelfwear. Spine tanned. Near fine in good+ dustjacket in mylar cover.. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Lowengrund, Margaret. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$70.00



16) Main Street
Sinclair Lewis

Main Street
Harcourt, Brace and Howe, 1921. Hardcover. Very Good. Harcourt, Brace and Howe, New York 1921. Twenty First Printing. Printed just one year after the first edition. Book Condition: Very Good+, clean blue cloth boards and spine, book is tight and square, light shelf wear, previous owner's name and decorative bookplate at the front endpaper, pages lightly age toned. The dust jacket is not present.... more information

Offered by 1st Editions and Antiquarian Books, ABA, IOBA (Alabama, United States)
$85.49



17) Main Street ( 1st/1st ~ Second Issue )
Sinclair Lewis

Main Street ( 1st/1st ~ Second Issue )
Harcourt, Brace and Howe, 1920. Hardcover. Very Good. Harcourt, Brace and Howe, New York 1920. First Edition / First Printing / Second Issue. Matching dates on the title page and copyright page, 1920. No additional printings listed on copyright page. Page number 49 is perfect. Page number 54 battered. Page 387 line 42 may is battered. {ref: McBride}. Book Condition: Very Good+, cloth boards and spine, light shelf wear, clean endpaper and pages, no writing, tight spine. Dust jacket not present.... more information

Offered by 1st Editions and Antiquarian Books, ABA, IOBA (Alabama, United States)
$301.49



18) Main Street ( 1st/1st ~ First Issue )
Sinclair Lewis

Main Street ( 1st/1st ~ First Issue )
Harcourt, Brace and Howe, 1920. Hardcover. Very Good. Harcourt, Brace and Howe, New York 1920. First Edition / First Printing / First Issue. Dated 1920 on the title and copyright pages with no additional printings listed. First Issue with perfect page numbers on pages 49 and 54. Page 387, line 42 (the last line) the word "may" has perfect type. {ref: Lee, Mcbride}. Blue cloth boards with orange boxes at the front board and spine. Book Condition: Very Good, clean boards and spine, book is tight a... more information

Offered by 1st Editions and Antiquarian Books, ABA, IOBA (Alabama, United States)
$629.99



19) Main Street ( 1st/1st ~ First Issue ~ The First American to Win the Nobel Prize for Literature )
Sinclair Lewis

Main Street ( 1st/1st ~ First Issue ~ The First American to Win the Nobel Prize for Literature )
Harcourt, Brace and Howe, 1920. Hardcover. Very Good. Harcourt, Brace and Howe, New York 1920. First Edition / First Printing / First Issue No additional printings are listed on the copyright page. Copyright page states, Copyright, 1920, By Harcourt, Brace and Howe. First Issue with perfect page numbers on pages 49 and 54. On page 387, line 42 (the last line) the word "may" has perfect type. {ref: Mcbride, Lee}. Book Condition: Very Good, clean blue cloth with orange boxes at the front board and... more information

Offered by 1st Editions and Antiquarian Books, ABA, IOBA (Alabama, United States)
$629.99



Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy