Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (7)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
United States (12)Canada (4)
United Kingdom (3)
Filter by price:
We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
A WONDER BOOK AND TANGLEWOOD TALES
|
|
|
Phila (1930): The John C. Winston Company. Good. No Other Date. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Spine lightly faded, and covers very lightly worn. Pictorial paste label in color on cover. Front hinge slightly cracked and corner piece off endpaper, else contents clean and nice. . ... more information
Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 2) |
Tanglewood Tales. Martin edition
|
|
|
London: James R Martin. Reading copy. 1947. Reprint. Orange hardback cloth cover. 180pp :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£4.60
($7.15)
|
|
| 3) |
Tales and Sketches / a Wonder Book for Girls and Boys / Tanglewood Tales
|
|
|
Library of America. Fine with no dust jacket. 1982. First Printing. Hardcover. 0940450038 . Bound in handsome maroon linen cloth w/ gilt lettering on spine and . bound-in satin bookmark. No defects; pages are clean and crisp, the . binding is tight and square; book appears unread. No dust jacket or . slipcase. A beautiful copy. . No dust jacket. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 1493 . pages. Fables. Tales. Americana . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Tanglewood Tales: A Wonder-book for Girls and Boys
|
|
|
London: Blackie and Son Limited, 1940. No dates stated, circa 1940, no dustjacket, blue boards with gold and red text and illustration, covers have light to moderate wear especially at spine ends and corners, previous owner's name inside front cover, remnants of a pastedown on flep, text block is age toned, a few small marks. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by 3 R's Used Books (Ontario, Canada) Buy from 3rsusedbooks.ca the website of 3 R's Used Books |
$18.99
|
|
| 5) |
Tanglewood Tales. Dent edition
|
|
|
London: Dent & Sons Ltd. G : in good condition with rubbed and nicked dust jacket. 1955. Reprint. Brown decorated hardback cloth cover. 248pp :: Colour frontis with colour plates and b/w drawings :: 200mm x 150mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£6.60
($10.25)
|
|
| 6) |
TALES AND SKETCHES (Including Twice-told Tales, Mosses from an Old Manse, and The Snow-Image); A WONDER BOOK FOR GIRLS AND BOYS; TANGLEWOOD TALES FOR GIRLS AND BOYS (Being A Second Wonder Book)
|
|
|
NEW YORK: LIBRARY OF AMERICA, 1982. FOURTH PRINTING. Hardcover. FINE IN SLIPCASE (No Dustjacket, as Issued). Roy Harvey Pearce wrote the notes and chronology and selected the texts for this volume. Maroon boards. 1493 pp., including chronology of Hawthorne's life, general notes on the text, and specific notes/attributions/footnotes. Slipcase is bordered in bright, double gilt. A hint of shelfwear to slipcase only. Perfect for gift.Subscribers Edition. Issued in cream-colored slipcase ... more information
Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Tanglewood Tales
|
|
|
New York: Standard Book Company. #63873 . VG+/--. c1931. reprint. HM . hardcover. issued w/o dj.. 242p . tiny bump to cover, o/w fine, clean & tight. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.10
|
|
| 8) |
Wonder Book, The ( Wonder-Book ) New Wayside Edition includes Tanglewood Tales
|
|
|
Standard Book Company, 1931. HB NODJ,1931, 1st edition thus, Blue embossed decorated Cloth Gold Gilt, Nice & Tight & Clean, 232 pgs, VG+/VG, NODJ. First Thus. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) |
$28.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Wonder-book and Tanglewood Tales
|
|
|
Boston : Houghton Mifflin , 1923 . First Thus . NF/G . 8VO . Four superb colour plates plus an additional one used as pasteon and jacket illustration by the great Gustaf Tenggren. Book is in lovely condition with gift inscription dated 1923. Jacket very worn missing large pieces including top quarter of spine. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$35.00
|
|
| 10) |
Tanglewood Tales for Girls and Boys
|
|
|
Boston: houghton, Mifflin and Co. , 1887. Good, hard cover, 1887 no dust jacket, corners and ends bumped and frayed, Pictorial cover . Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Edwards, George Wharton [illustrator]. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$38.00
|
|
| 11) |
A WONDER BOOK & TANGLEWOOD TALES
|
|
LONDON : Harrap , 1925 . First British Edition . VG . 8VO . With eight superb colour plates by Tenggren & Reid. Bound in gilt and blind stamped brown cloth. Light wear, a bright copy. Frontis partially detached causing wear along the fore edge. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$40.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Wonder-Book, Tanglewood Tales, Grandfather's Chair, Works of Nathaniel Hawthorne, with Introductory Notes by George Parsons Lathrop and Nathaniel Hawthorne and His Wife, a Biography, by Julian Hawthorne. Illustrated with Etchings and Engravings on Steel
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA, USA: Houghton, Mifflin and Company / The Riverside Press. Volumes IV (of 15-volume set). No publication date, c. late 1800's. 8vo. Green cloth with gold decoration of house and tree on front board, gold rule around edges, gold titles, gilt top. Standard Library Edition, illustrated with steel engravings by various artists. No publication date (only copyrights) c. late 1800's (part of 15-volume set). Frontispiece, protective tissue, introductory note by Lathrop, Preface. Contains A Wonder-B... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 13) |
Tanglewood Tales for Girls and Boys: Being a Second Wonder-Book
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. (1887). Illustrated edition. Illustrations by George Wharton Edwards. Very good in lightly worn boards. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Wonder-Book and Tanglewood Tales
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin/The Riverside Press. 1923. Hardcover. VG+, minor edge wear only; Color frontis plus three other color plates. Great illustrations by Tenggren. Very nice copy of this classic; Blue cloth; 8vo; No DJ . ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 15) |
Tanglewood Tales, For Girls and Boys; Being a Second Wonder-Book
|
|
Boston: Ticknor & Fields. 1865. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Early Reprint. H Hard Cover. Very Good. First published in 1853. Nicely bound collection of stories for children, based on Greek and Roman mythology, and illustrated with engravings. Three quarter red morocco over marbled boards, gilt spine lettering, raised spine bands, gilt decorated compartments, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, 336 pages. Soem light cover wear and rubbing, gilt on spine slightly dulled, good hinge... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$87.99
|
|
| 16) |
The Works of Nathaniel Hawthorne. 6 volume set. The House of Seven Gables + Mosses from an Old Manse + Twice-Told Tales + The Snow-Image + Tanglewood Tales + True Stories
|
|
|
Edinburgh: William Paterson. G : in Good condition without dust jackets. Covers rubbed. Minor flaws and occasional foxing. [1880]. Reprint. Brown hardback cloth cover. 316pp; 260pp; 250pp; 288pp; 284pp; 236pp :: 175mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£60.00
($93.20)
|
|
| 17) |
A Wonder Book and Tanglewood Tales for Girls and Boys
|
|
New York: Duffield and Company. 1910. First. First edition of with illustrations by Maxfield Parrish. Blue cloth with applied illustration. Edgewear and modest fraying at the spine ends, an about very good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 18) |
A WONDER BOOK and TANGLEWOOD TALES for Girls and Boys
|
|
New York: Duffield & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1910. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering front and spine, gilt border around front pastedown illustration, ragged right and bottom edges, light green decorated endpapers, frontispiece and nine additional Parrish illustrations, all in color and protected with captioned guards. 1910 copyright; MCMX on title page. ; 7-1/2" x 9-1/2"; ix, 358 pp; Covers lightly worn, soiled and rubbed. Re... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$135.00
|
|
Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:




