Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Books by North Sterling


Title : rascal [X]  Author : north sterling [X]
Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (5)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (6)
Canada (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$10-25 (3)
$50-100 (1)

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

1) Rascal
North, Sterling

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin, 1990 Very Good, Trade Paper, edges rubbed, corners creased, tear at base of spine, 189 pages, black and white illustrations, previous owner stamp inside back cover . Trade Paper. Very Good. Illus. by Schoenherr, John . ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$3.50



2) Rascal: A Memoir of a Better Era
North, Sterling

New York: Avon Books. #48241 . NF/--. 1963. ZW . mass paper. 189p . very light rubbing, owner's name, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$4.27



3) Rascal
North, Sterling

New York: Scholastic. Very Good. 1991. Paperback. 0590446711 . Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Pages tanning. ; 1964 Newbery Honor Book. ; B&W Illustrations; 189 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$5.00



4) Rascal
North, Sterling

New York: Puffin, 1990. Illustrated by John Schoenherr. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-14-034445-4. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 189, (1) pp. Seventh printing thus. Rear cover lightly creased. "The classic tale of an unforgettable friendship." Keywords: Nature; Raccoons. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$5.00



5) Rascal
North, Sterling

Rascal
New York: E. P. Dutton. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. 0525188398 . Text is clean. Tan boards. Cover shows normal wear, ends of spine bumped. Dust jacket shows wear, with chipping at ends of spine and corners. ; 1964 Newbery Honor Book. ; B&W Illustrations; 189 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$11.50



6) Rascal A Memoir of a Better Era
North, Sterling

New York, NY:: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc.,, 1963.. Later. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Grey and red boards with silver and red letters and graphics. Blue endpages. Black and white illustrations. 191 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$13.95



7) Little Rascal
North, Sterling

Little Rascal
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1965. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Carl Burger, Illustrator. Stated First Edition. Very clean red cloth boards with raccoon illustration on cover, black lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Brief previous owner inscription at top of front free endpaper; no other marks. 79 pgs. with lovely illustrations by Carl Burger. Clean dustjacket is price clipped, has v-shaped chip (1"... more information

Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States)
$18.00



8) Rascal: A Memoir of a Better Era
North, Sterling

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1963. First edition, stated. Brown hard cover over sienna brown cloth spine, gilt racoon to front board, gilt titles. 189 pp. Illustrated endpapers and illustrations throughout by John Schoenherr. $3.95 price. Basis for the Disney movie. Inscription and previous owner name to free front endpaper, some light foxing to preliminaries. Dustjacket chipped top and bottom of spine, edgeworn, and chipped at folds. Very good in good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover. Winner of the Dutt... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$55.00



Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy