Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (11)
Signed (1)
With photos (20)

Filter by country:
United States (21)
Australia (1)

Filter by price:

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

1) L' Anniversaire [The Birthday Party]
PINTER, Harold

L' Anniversaire [The Birthday Party]
(No Place): Gallimard. (1968). Later edition. In French. Slightly soiled thus near fine in wrappers. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$12.00



2) "The Birthday Party" and "The Room"
PINTER, Harold

"The Birthday Party" and "The Room"
New York: Grove Press, Inc.. (1961). Book club edition. Fine in near fine, slightly edgeworn dustwrapper. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$12.00



3) "The Birthday Party" and "The Room"
PINTER, Harold

"The Birthday Party" and "The Room"
New York: Grove Press, Inc.. (1961). Later printing. Mass market paperback. Near fine in wrappers. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$12.00



4) The Birthday Party
PINTER, Harold

The Birthday Party
London: Methuen & Co LTD. (1968). Second edition, revised, later printing. Near fine in wrappers with moderate wear. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$15.00



5) The Birthday Party and The Room - 2 Plays
Harold Pinter

New York.: Grove Press.. First U.S. Edition. 2nd printing.. 8 x 5.5 inch paperback.. Near fine. Lightly worn wrappers.. 1961. The Birthday Party was Pinter's first published play. Contains eight pages of photographs from the stage productions.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$20.00



6) The Birthday Party & The Room: Two Plays by Harold Pinter
PINTER, Harold

The Birthday Party & The Room: Two Plays by Harold Pinter
New York: Grove Press, Inc. 1961. Ninth Printing. Grove Press, Inc's working copy. Slight edgwear and soiling, else near fine in wrappers. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$18.00



7) The Birthday Party & The Room: Two Plays by Harold Pinter
PINTER, Harold

The Birthday Party & The Room: Two Plays by Harold Pinter
New York: Grove Press, Inc. 1968. Twentieth Printing. Fine in wrappers. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$20.00



8) The Birthday Party & The Room: 2 Plays by Harold Pinter
PINTER, Harold

The Birthday Party & The Room: 2 Plays by Harold Pinter
New York, New York: Grove Press. (1961). First. First American edition, wrappered issue. Near fine in wrappers. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$22.00



9) Birthday Party, The
Pinter, Harold

Birthday Party, The
London, England: Eyre Methuen Limited, 1976. Softcover, reprint edition, 102gms, 87 pages. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration/spotting throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!. Reprint. Softcover. Goo... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $8.00 ($7.69)



10) The Birthday Party
PINTER, Harold

The Birthday Party
London: Samuel French. (1960). Acting edition. Near fine in wrappers with just a bit of age toning on the edges of the wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00



11) [Playbill]: Mountain Language and The Birthday Party
PINTER, Harold

[Playbill]: Mountain Language and The Birthday Party
New York: Playbill. 1989. Playbill program. Volume 89, Number 11 (November 1989): 118 pp.; 22 cm. Fine in stapled wrappers, with a folded insert laid in. Printed for the CSC Theatre in New York on Broadway. Directed by Carey Perloff, with Jean Stapleton in the lead role. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00



12) THE BIRTHDAY PARTY, NO MAN'S LAND, MOUNTAIN LANGUAGE, CELEBRATION
Pinter, Harold

London: Faber & Faber. F/NONE. 2005. First Edition Thus. Hardcover; First Printing. A special three volume set in an illustrated box in honor of his winning the Nobel Prize. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$45.50



13) The Birthday Party
PINTER, Harold

The Birthday Party
(Copenhagen?): Gyldendal. (1970). Later edition. Foreword in Danish. Fine in wrappers. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00



14) The Birthday Party and Other Plays
PINTER, Harold

The Birthday Party and Other Plays
London: Methuen & Co.. (1960). First. First edition. Fine in a very good, rubbed dustwrapper. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00



15) The Birthday Party and Other Plays
PINTER, Harold

The Birthday Party and Other Plays
London: Methuen & Co.. (1960). First. First hardcover edition. Fine rubbed, else near fine dustwrapper. The first hardcover edition of Pinter's first play, preceeded by an uncommon acting edition. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00



16) The Birthday Party
PINTER, Harold

The Birthday Party
London: Encore Publishing Co.. (1959). First. First edition. A tiny nick at the corner of the first leaf and a faint, small crease on the front wrap, else a near fine copy. The very uncommon true first edition of Pinter's first play. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$400.00



17) The Birthday Party
PINTER, Harold

The Birthday Party
London: Encore Publishing Co.. (1959). First. First edition. Owner's name on the rear wrap and a bit rubbed, very good or better in wrappers as issued. The very uncommon true first edition of Pinter's first play. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$450.00



18) [Program for]: The Birthday Party
PINTER, Harold

[Program for]: The Birthday Party
London: Hammersmith Opera House. (1958). First. 12mo. Stapled printed wrappers. Fine. Program for the first London performance of Pinter's first published play. The play had premiered in Cambridge about three weeks earlier. The play opened in London and closed after six performances, thus presumably this program is very uncommon. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$450.00



19) The Birthday Party
PINTER, Harold

The Birthday Party
London: Encore Publishing Co.. (1959). First. First edition. Very slightly rubbed, else a very near fine copy. The uncommon true first edition of Pinter's first play. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$500.00



20) The Birthday Party & The Room: Two Plays
PINTER, Harold

The Birthday Party & The Room: Two Plays
New York: Grove Press. (1961). First. First American edition. Fine in a lightly rubbed, near fine dustwrapper. A much nicer than usual copy. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$600.00



Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy