Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (5)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
United States (10)
United Kingdom (5)
Australia (1)

Filter by price:

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

1) Gargantua and Pantagruel (Great Books of the Western World series)
Rabelais, Francois

Encyclopedia Britannica, 1952. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Upper page edges dampstained, some underlining. ... more information

Offered by Windows Booksellers (Oregon, United States)
$2.50



2) The Histories of Gargantua and Pantagruel
Rabelais, Francois

Penguin, 1955. Type of binding: Mass market paperback Details: Mass market paperback. Yellowed pages, else good. ... more information

Offered by Windows Booksellers (Oregon, United States)
$3.00



3) Gargantua and Pantagruel
Rabelais, Francois; Saurat, Denis (intro.)

Gargantua and Pantagruel
London: John Westhouse. Good in Good dust jacket. 1945. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. DJ is age-darkened with edge wear and shelf wear. 269 pp. English-language translation of selections from the work of Rabelais, with lithographic black and white plates as illustrations.; 8.75" (21 cm) tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



4) Everyman's Library: Romance: Gargantua and Pantagruel
RHYS, Ernest, edited by (Francois Rabelais)

Everyman's Library: Romance: Gargantua and Pantagruel
London: J.M. Dent & Sons, Limited. (1937). Reprint, volume 2 only. Introduction by D.B. Wyndham Lewis. Fine copy, lacking the dustwrapper. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$16.00



5) The Heroic Deeds of Gargantua and Pantagruel: Volume One
RABELAIS, Francois

The Heroic Deeds of Gargantua and Pantagruel: Volume One
New York: E.P. Dutton. (1937). Reprint. 16mo. Volume one only (out of two volumes). Near fine with bottom cover corners bumped in a very good dustwrapper with minor chipping to the edges. Everyman's Library edited by Ernest Rhys, No.826. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$20.00



6) Gargantua and Pantagruel
RABELAIS, Francois

NY: Norton. (1990). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



7) Gargantua and Pantagruel. Great Books of the Western World, Volume 24 (Qty: 2)
Rabelais, Francois

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Inc. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1987. Reprint. Brown leatherette cover with gilt tooling and green title panels. xi; 318pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£7.60 ($11.81)



8) Gargantua and Pantagruel. Great Books of the Western World, Volume 24 (Qty: 2)
Rabelais, Francois

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Inc. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1990. Reprint. Olive hardback cloth cover with black/gilt leather spine. xi; 318pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£7.60 ($11.81)



9) Gargantua and Pantagruel. Great Books of the Western World, Volume 24 (Qty: 2)
Rabelais, Francois

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Inc. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1952. Reprint. Olive green hardback cloth cover. xi; 318pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£7.60 ($11.81)



10) The Histories Of Gargantua And Pantagruel
Francois Rabelais

The Histories Of Gargantua And Pantagruel
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1978. Red, full leather boards with gilt stamp decoration on covers and spine. Four raised cords on spine. Silk moire endpapers. All page edges gilt. Gilding has a few small blemishes. Bound in ribbon marker. No bookplates or evidence of previous ownership. No Dustjacket.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$25.77



11) Gargantua and Pantagruel. Great Books of the Western World volume 22. De-luxe edition
Rabelais, Francois

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Inc. Fine condition. 1990. Second Edition. Maroon hardback leather cover with gilt lettering and green title panel. 318pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£12.60 ($19.58)



12) Five Books of the Heroic Deeds and Sayings of Gargantua and his Son Pantagruel
Rabelais, Francois (Master Francis);Urquhart, Sir Thomas and Motteux, Peter Antony, translators

Philadelphia: George Barrie. No publication date (late 19th century). Volume IX of Bibliophilist's Library. Black cloth binding, paste-on label, rough-cut pages. Volume I of 2 volumes. Printed on Japanese Vellum, limited edition, this being #96 of 1,000 copies printed by subscription only. Contains three books in this volume. Frontispieces plus 5 double illustrations/engravings with protective tissues. 322 pages. Paste-on label discolored, corners bumped. Very good condition. . First Edition. Cloth. Very G... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00



13) THE COMPLETE WORKS OF DOCTOR FRANCOIS RABELAIS Abstractor of the Quintessence Being an Account of the Inestimable Life of the Great Gargantua and of the heroic deeds,sayings and marvellous voyages of his son the good Pantagruel
RABELAIS , Francois :

The Abbey library,London,n.d.. Illustrated by Frank Pape.8vo.pp.xxxviii + 730.Illustrated.Very Good hardcover in Very Good now protected dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia)
AUD $30.00 ($29.03)



14) The Histories of Gargantua and Pantagruel
Rabelais, François; Brooks, Walter [illus.]

Pennsylvania: Franklin Library. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Slight spine fade. 1978. Limited Edition. Red/gilt tooled leather binding. 773pp :: 240mm x 170mm (9" x 7") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£32.00 ($49.73)



15) Five Books of the Lives, Heroic Deeds and Sayings of Gargantua and His Son Pantagruel: translated into English by Sir Thomas Urquhart of Cromarty and Peter Antony Motteux; with an introduction by Anatole de Montaiglon; illustrations by Louis Chalon
Rabelais, François

Five Books of the Lives, Heroic Deeds and Sayings of Gargantua and His Son Pantagruel: translated into English by Sir Thomas Urquhart of Cromarty and Peter Antony Motteux; with an introduction by Anatole de Montaiglon; illustrations by Louis Chalon
London: Lawrence and Bullen, 1892. Very Good -. Chalon, Louis. 2 volumes: xlvi, [2], 341, [3] p.; xi, [3], 455, [1] p.: frontispiece portrait of the author (vol. 1) and 14 additional plates, all with tissue guards; 29 cm. Publisher's dark green moire binding with gilt-stamped spine titles and gilt-stamped cover illustrations. White ribbon bookmarks. Title pages printed in red and black. Engraved title vignettes, headpieces, and initials. Printed at Chiswick Press. This is no. 622 of a limited ed... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$145.00



Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy