Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (11)
Signed (4)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
United States (16)

Filter by price:

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

1) Captain Caution: A Chronicle of Arundel
Roberts, Kenneth J

Captain Caution: A Chronicle of Arundel
Fawcett Crest, 1964. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First printing. Lightly rubbed & toned. 1964 Mass Market Paperback. Returning from Canton and unaware that war has started between America and Britain, the merchant barque *Olive Branch* from Maine is captured by a British ship and its crew sent to Europe. Among them is the hero, Daniel Marvin, a.k.a. Captain Caution, and the Captain's daughter, strong-minded but easily blinded Corunna Dorman, whose budding attraction to Daniel a... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$6.30



2) The Lively Lady : A Chronicle of Arundel, of Privateering, and of the Circular Prison on Dartmoor
Roberts, Kenneth

London: John Lane the Bodley Head Limited, 1944. Fawn decorative cloth; third impression (second impression destroyed by enemy action 1940). 354pp. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good Plus. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) Buy from
seaoceanbooks.com

the website of SeaOceanBooks.com
$9.50



3) Arundel
Roberts, Kenneth

Garden City, NY: International Collectors Library. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 486 pp. Light rubbing to the corners of the covers. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Imitation leather-covered boards with gilt titles and decorations. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$12.00



4) Arundel, a Chronicle of the Province of Maine and of the Secret Expedition Against Quebec
Roberts, Kenneth

Garden City, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc. , 1936 Very Good-, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, 632 pages, 2 puncture scratches on spine, rubbed, corners pushed, construction paper inserts with map of the Abenaki Country traveld by Steven Nason & Col. Benedict Arnold's route through the Wilderness in 1775 to attack quebec, and the Plan de La Velle de Quebec 1775 attached to front and back endpages, previous owner writing on half title page, tight, . Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jac... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$15.00



5) Arundel
Roberts, Kenneth

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1956. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1956. First book club edition. 8vo. Map endpapers, topstaining. Black cloth binding, 486 pp. Color dustjacket by N. C. Wyeth. Dustjacket chipped along extremities and middle of spine (does not affect title), worn at edges and folds, internally repaired. Previous owner name on free front endpaper. Very good in good dustjacket, protected with an archival-quality mylar cover.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. b... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



6) Arundel: a Chronicle of the Province of Maine and the Secret Expedition Against Quebec
Roberts, Kenneth

Garden City, N. Y.: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1949. 1949 very good hardcover, good dust jacket, front cover slightly stained, dust jacket price-clipped and chipped, 632+pp. Fiction.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$22.00



7) Arundel: A Chronicle of the Province of Maine and of the Secret Expedition Against Quebec
ROBERTS, Kenneth

Arundel: A Chronicle of the Province of Maine and of the Secret Expedition Against Quebec
New York: Doubleday, Doran. 1935. Reprint. Owner name on the half title, boards lightly rubbed, else near fine without dustwrapper. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$30.00



8) The Lively Lady: A Chronicle of Arundel
ROBERTS, Kenneth

The Lively Lady: A Chronicle of Arundel
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran and Company. 1931. First. First edition. Near fine with light soiling, lacking the dustwrapper. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00



9) Arundel: A Chronicle of the Province of Maine and of the Secret Expedition Against Quebec
ROBERTS, Kenneth

Arundel: A Chronicle of the Province of Maine and of the Secret Expedition Against Quebec
New York: Doubleday, Doran. 1934. Reprint. About fine in about very good N.C. Wyeth-illustrated dustwrapper with small nicks, tears, and a couple of spots. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$55.00



10) Arundel
ROBERTS, Kenneth

Arundel
New York: Doubleday, Doran. 1937. Reprint. Note laid in presenting the book from previous owners, some modest wear to the boards, a good or better copy lacking the dustwrapper. Inscribed by the author. A classic of American historical fiction. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00



11) Rabble in Arms a Chronicle of Arundel & The Burgoyne Invasion
Kenneth Roberts SIGNED & Inscribed by author

Doubleday, Doran, Garden City, NY , 1933. HBNO DJ, Spine TAPED, Stated 1st Edition,1933, minor rub, corner bump, VG-, AS-IS, NODJ. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States)
$125.00



12) Arundel
Roberts, Kenneth

Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1930. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1930. SIGNED "With the best wishes of Kenneth Roberts" on second blank free front endpaper. First edition, so stated. Navy boards with red lettering and silhouette of armed man on spine and front board., 618 pp., red topstaining, illustrated endpapers. Thought to be his finest novel, this historically accurate and extremely detailed novel reveals the harrowing conditions experienced by members of Benedict Arnold's ep... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00



13) Captain Caution
Roberts, Kenneth

Captain Caution
Stated First Edition. Clean unfaded black cloth boards with blind-stamped decoration and gold eagle on cover, unchipped gold lettering on spine. Hint of faintest surface wear to corners; no bumping, fraying or wear-through. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers decorated with maps and ships; no names, writing or bookplates. 310 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, has a few very short closed edge tears and two very tiny edge chips. Enclo... more information

Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States)
$275.00



14) Rabble In Arms: A Chronicle of Arundel and the Burgoyne Invasion
Roberts, Kenneth

Rabble In Arms: A Chronicle of Arundel and the Burgoyne Invasion
New York: Doubleday Doran, 1939. Scarce Fort Ticonderoga edition (said to have been only 150 sold). Signed by Roberts at Ticonderoga on a special, tipped-in page with an illustration of the fort. Sequel to Arundel; follows Arnolds army south following its attack on Quebec setting the stage for the eventual American victory at Saratoga. Solid binding with sound hinges. Clean pages; some soiling to edge of text block and toning to endpapers. Light cover wear; gilt decoration and lettering has dulled but is qu... more information

Offered by Read'Em Again Books (Virginia, United States)
$350.00



15) Arundel. SIGNED BY AUTHOR
Roberts, Kenneth

Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1930. First edition, stated. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on second free front endpaper. Blue cloth, blindstamp title and decoration in orange. Orange topstaining, orange Abenaki map endpapers. Two-color title. 618 pp. All first edition, first state points of issue: 28.35: them; 84.6: had; 196.1: protected; 299.17:chokecheeries. Minor spotting to spine. In new facsimile first editionl dustjacket. Near fine in new facsimile first issue dustjacket. An attractive copy. . Signed by ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$700.00



16) Arundel
ROBERTS, Kenneth

Arundel
New York: Doubleday, Doran. 1930. First. First edition. Bookplate on the front pastedown else fine in near fine, first issue dustwrapper that is nominally faded and with a small nick at one corner of the crown. A classic of American historical fiction. The first issue jacket, designed by Stafford Good, is rare. Apparently Roberts complained so bitterly to his publisher about this art that Doubleday had to commission a new jacket, illustrated by N.C. Wyeth. Copies with the first issue jacket are rarely seen ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$2,500.00



Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy