Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (8)
With photos (1)

Filter by country:
United States (8)
Canada (5)
United Kingdom (1)

Filter by price:

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

1) August 1914
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander

Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1972. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. spine very faded ... more information

Offered by Windows Booksellers (Oregon, United States)
$1.00



2) August, 1914
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1972. Very Good/Near Very Good. ISBN: 0-374-10684-3. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. 622 pp. Third printing thus. Previous owner name inside front free endpaper. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. The jacket has a 1" closed tear at the head of the front flap fold. Translated from the Russian by Michael Glenny. Keywords: Fiction - Historical - Russia. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$3.00



3) August 1914
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander

Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1972. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Faded and warped boards, good otherwise. ... more information

Offered by Windows Booksellers (Oregon, United States)
$4.00



4) August 1914
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander/Glenny, Michael (trans)

NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1972. 1st American printing. VG/Good, top 1.5inches of dust jacket spine missing. 622 p., map on endpapers, 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$4.50



5) August 1914
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander

New York: Bantam Books. #14236 . G/--. 1974. NQ . softcover. 714p . shelf wear, owner's name, stamp, few loose pages, mostly firm & clean. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$7.60



6) August 1914
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander (trans. Michael Glenny)

New York: Bantam Books. #7679 . VG/--. 1974. NQ . softcover. 714p . shelf wear, light soiling to edges, stamp, clean & firm. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$8.31



7) August 1914
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander (Translated By Michael glenny)

London: The Bodley Head, 1972. Very clean copy, no inscriptions or dedications. 645pp. Red cloth covers, gilt title on spine. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
£7.50 ($11.83)



8) August 1914
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander (trans. Michael Glenny)

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. #62232 . F/--. 1974. 1st thus. V1K . softcover. 650p . fine copy, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$11.88



9) August 1914
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander

London:: The Bodley Head,, 1972.. First U.K. Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Red boards with gilt lettering. Fold out map of the Battle Area of Tannenberg August 1914 present with no tears. FIRST U.K. EDITION. DJ has seven tears to half an inch. Translated by Michael Glenny. Using the techniques of non-fiction inside a fictional framework, Solzhenisyn has produced a masterpiece that grips you both ways. 645 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.75



10) August 1914
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander

New York: Farrar. 1972. Straus and Giroux, 1972 NF/NF hardcover-1st US edition, translated by Michael Glenny . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$24.50



11) August 1914
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander

622 pgs. Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ - new archival quality mylar cover. Very clean red cloth boards , gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight & square, pages are clean. No names, writing or bookplates. Clean bright dustjacket has not been price clipped, is unchipped, with the slightest wear to one corner at base of spine. 8vo. Historical Novel. ... more information

Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States)
$25.00



13) August 1914
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander

August 1914
London: The Bodley Head. #32413 . VG/VG. 1972. 1st edition. V1K . hardcover. w/dust jacket. 645p . frayed along edges, small bumps on sides, owner's insc. light soiling, . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$30.40



14) August 1914
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander

U.S.A.: Bodley Head, 1972. From the Donald S. Olson collection. A handsome first print copy in fine condition in an unclipped and near fine dustjacket. Wraparound dustjacket of Russian battlefield lightly faded on spine. This copy in Dark Mauve cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine. 645 pp. A tight clean copy with a fresh topstain. The dustjacket is not price clipped. A tiny bit of edgewear to the top of the spine and some rubbing to the rear panel only. Protected in Brodart and will be shipped Prio... more information

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States)
$65.00



Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy