Results 1 - 13 of 13
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (6)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United States (8)United Kingdom (4)
Canada (1)
Filter by price:
We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
The Life and Death of King John
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Penguin Books, 2000. BY2 - A trade paperback withdrawn ex-library book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color illustrated white wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with clear plastic tape reinforcing the right front and back cover corners plus there is a library label on the spine wrapping around onto the front and back covers plus there are the usual library stamps on the title page and the last page. Edited by Claire McEachern. The play "King John&qu... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$3.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Yale Shakespeare: The Life and Death of King John
|
|
|
New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1965. L5 - Book has fading on the spine, back, sides and edges, discoloration (browning, stains), and normal shelf wear otherwise very good.. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$4.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Yale Shakespeare: The Life and Death of King John
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1927. L5 - Book has fading and tanning on the spine, sides and edges, some tiny dent on the bottom edges, discoloration (browning, stains), and normal shelf wear otherwise good.. First Thus. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$5.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Life And Death Of King John: The Yale Shakespeare Series
|
|
|
Yale / Oxford University Press. Very Good. 1927. 1927 Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. No Jacket as Issued. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Spine is lightly faded. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Boards are blue cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine. If interested, I have many additional volumes in this Yale Shakespeare series. . ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$12.50
|
|
| 5) |
King John (The Kittredge Shakespeares)
|
|
Waltham, Massachussetts: Blaisdell Publishing / Ginn And Co.. Good. 1966. Soft Cover. 8vo - 20.5 x 13.5 cm; xv - 100 pp. One of the Kittredge annotated editions originally published in the 1930's. Kittregde was an English professor at Harvard and these editions contain his unique footnotes to the the play. The text block edges and cover margins are browned. Copy is clean and tight. Edited by George Lyman Kittredge and revised by Irving Ribner. . ... more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada) |
$4.50
|
|
| 6) |
KING JOHN Ariel Edition
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear and soil to covers. A few of the . pages did not come apart properly and have damage. None of the damage . touches the print.. c1890. Hardcover. 32mo 4" - 5" tall; 167 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Life and Death of King John , the Arden Shakespeare
|
|
|
Methuen, London, 1907. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good. Shelfwear and general rubbing to cloth, previous owner's name Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Theatre & Plays; Inventory No: 026722. . ... more information
Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
|
|
| 8) |
Shakespeare's Historie of the Life & Death of King John
|
|
London: J.M. Dent. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1905. Full-Leather. Publication date: 1905. In full maroon flexible leather covers w/decoration on front and titling on spine in gilt. Includes preface and glossary by Israel Gollancz; and delicate little satin bookmark ribbon. With sepia toned frontis engraving of King John's Worcester Cathedral tomb, protected by captioned tissue. Printed on quality laid papers with act and scene numbers in red on corners of pages. Includes Shakespeare's coa... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) Buy from bluebirdbooks.com the website of Bluebird Books |
$24.50
|
|
| 9) |
King John; Richard II; Henry IV Part I; Henry IV Part II. Volume VI, The Complete Works of Shakespeare
International Edition
|
|
New York: The University Society. 1899. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Volume VI only of a twelve-volume set. The International Edition. Handsomely bound volume, about 7.25 inches tall, in three quarter red morocco over marbled boards, gilt spine lettering including volume number, additional gilt decoration, top edge gilt, black and white frontis plate. Light rubbing to the spine ends, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages free from names or other mark... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$32.99
|
|
| 10) |
King John. With illustrations by Valenti Angelo
|
|
Limited Editions Club, New York, 1940. The first edition with these illustrations, limited to 1,950 copies, designed by Bruce Rogers. Folio. Holland-backed patterned boards. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Two corners knocked and quite tanned and spotted at spine, and with a little staining and just a hint of foxing to pastedowns. Upper board a little marked with a small impact hole to rear board and the head of several rear leaves. A good, bright copy with just a little off-setting from illustrations and ... more information
Offered by Clearwater Books (United Kingdom) |
£30.00
($47.51)
|
|
| 11) |
Six Old Plays on which Shakespeare founded Measure for Measure, Comedy of Errors, Taming of the Shrew, King John, Henry IV , Henry V and King Lear. 2 vol set
|
|
|
London: S.Leacroft. Spines damaged or missing. Some rubbing or marking to boards. Some bumping or edge wear. Sporadic light foxing within. Contents in G condition. 1779. Reprint. Grey card covers. 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
£160.00
($253.41)
|
|
| 12) |
King John. The Temple Shakespeare
|
|
|
London: J M Dent & Co. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Cover rubbed with spine-end wear. 1905. Reprint. Maroon limp leather cover. 134pp :: 130mm x 100mm (5" x 4") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
£9.60
($15.20)
|
|
| 13) |
King John. Edited by A.R. Braunmuller (The Oxford Shakespeare) (Oxford World's Classics)
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1994. First Edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Type: Paperback 303 pages. With illustrations. Minor wear to spine. Minor soiling to fore edge. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Literary Cat Books (United Kingdom) |
£4.95
($7.84)
|
|
Results 1 - 13 of 13
1
Page:




