Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (12)With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (15)United Kingdom (3)
Canada (1)
Australia (1)
Filter by price:
We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
The Tragedy of King Lear
|
|
|
Washington Square Press, 1957. Type of binding: Mass market paperback Details: Mass market paperback. Slight foxing, else good. ... more information
Offered by Windows Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 2) |
King Lear (the Signet Classic Shakespeare)
|
|
Signet/New American Library, 1964. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Good copy with some minimal edge wear & tone to wraps, page ridges lightly toned, spine creasing, text unmarked, binding tight. 1964 Mass Market Paperback. 287 pp. "King Lear is a tragedy by William Shakespeare, believed to have been written between 1603 and 1606. It is considered one of his greatest works. The play is based on the legend of Leir of Britain, a mythological pre-Roman Celtic king. It has been widely adapted for stage a... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Yale Shakespeare: The Tragedy of King Lear
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1956. L5 - Book has fading and tanning on the spine, front, back, sides and edges, soiling on the front top left and top spine, some tiny dent on the bottom edges, discoloration (browning, stains), and normal shelf wear otherwise good.. New Edition 4th Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$4.25
|
|
| 4) |
King Lear [The Laurel Shakespeare]
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing Co., Inc., 1961. Very good, paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$3.00
|
|
| 5) |
Hamlet, King Lear [Comedies, Histories, Tragedies, and Poems of William Shakespeare]
|
|
|
Unicorn Publishers, 1950. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Good. ... more information
Offered by Windows Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Five Plays: Henry IV, Part One, Much Ado About Nothing, Hamlet, King Lear, The Tempest
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Soft Cover. Later printing of 1951 edition. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Owner's name on half title page. Wraps have general shelf wear, handling wear, minor creases. 473 pp. Full text of five Shakespearian plays: Henry IV, Part One; Much Ado About Nothing; King Lear; Hamlet; The Tempest.; 7.25" (18.5 cm) tall.. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$9.95
|
|
| 7) |
Elizabethan Drama; Edward the Second; The Tragedy of Hamlet, Prince of Denmark; The Tragedy of King Lear; The Tragedy of Macbeth; The Tempest
|
|
|
P.F. Collier & Son, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Very little visible wear on covers and none along spine. Slight toning of pages, otherwise clear and unmarked. 1968 Hard Cover. Part of the Harvard Classics series. Edward the Second, by Christopher Marlowe; The Tragedy of Hamlet Prince of Denmark, The Tragedy of King Lear, The Tragedy of Macbeth, and The Tempest by William Shakespeare. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$7.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Aldus Shakespeare: King Lear
|
|
|
Funk & Wagnalls Company. Fine in Good dust jacket. 1967. Hard Cover. Outstanding copy of immortal drama. In full maroon cloth covers with bright gilt accents & spine lettering. DJ scuffed & w/1/2" sm tear tail of spine. Lenghty introduction; script section in larger type.; 60302; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) Buy from bluebirdbooks.com the website of Bluebird Books |
$9.50
|
|
| 9) |
King Lear
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Henry Altemus Company Very good, hardcover, no dust jacket, no date, top of spine damaged, free endpapers missing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4 1/4 By 5 1/2". ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$7.50
|
|
| 10) |
SHAKESPEARE King Henry I V -Part I--Twelfth Night--Tragedy of King Lear--The Tempest, (Vol. I, Scribner's Shakespeare Series)
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1929. Hard Cover. Solid, good copy of Shakespeare volume. Rippled pages inside as if book were exposed to light humidity (but not soaked with water). Light foxing top edge. Cover & spine gilt very faded but readable; some minor cover staining. Pencilled notes here & there inside; inked prev. Owner name & glue remnants ffep. ; 41426; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) Buy from bluebirdbooks.com the website of Bluebird Books |
$11.00
|
|
| 11) |
King Lear, the Arden Shakespeare
|
|
|
Methuen, London, 1915. Cloth. Good. Shelfwear and general rubbing to cloth, previous owner's name Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Theatre & Plays; Inventory No: 026730. . ... more information
Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
|
|
| 12) |
The Royal Shakspere. The Poet's Works in Chronological Order from the Text of Professor Delius including The Two Noble Kinsmen and Edward III. Edition De Luxe - Vol I King Lear, Macbeth, Timon of Athens and Antony and Cleopatra
|
|
|
The International Bibliophile Society, London. Cloth. Good. limited to one thousand numbered copies, this unnumbered; lavishly illustrated, gilt to spine and cover - cover has inscription from Shakespeare's grave - gilt rubbed and book generally dulled with age a bit - still tight and square though and internally bright and clean. Volume I contains King Lear, Macbeth, Timon of Athens and Antony and Cleopatra ex-library Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ... more information
Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
|
|
| 13) |
Tragedy of King Lear, The: The New Cambridge Shakespeare
|
|
Melbourne, Australia: Cambridge University Press, 2001. Softcover, reprint edition, 540gms, 309 pages. This is a fully annotated, critical edition of King Lear that was edited by Jay L. Halio. It includes: an introduction; dates and sources of the play; the play; on stage and on screen history; textual analysis; notes on the text; suggested reading list; quarto and folio compared; list of characters; and much much more. A very good copy with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $10.00
($10.79)
|
|
| 14) |
Shakespeare's Tragedy of King Lear
|
|
J.M. Dent. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1904. Full-Leather. Publication date: 1904. In full maroon flexible leather covers w/decoration on front and titling on spine in gilt. Includes preface and glossary by Israel Gollancz; and delicate little satin bookmark ribbon. With sepia toned frontis engraving of 'Shakespeare's Cliff' [Dover], protected by captioned tissue. Printed on quality laid papers with act and scene numbers in red on corners of pages. Includes Shakespeare's coat of arm... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) Buy from bluebirdbooks.com the website of Bluebird Books |
$28.50
|
|
| 15) |
THE TRAGEDY OF KING LEAR (WITH INTERTEXTUAL COMMENTARY BY WILLIAM W. MAIN)
|
|
|
NEW YORK: Odyssey Press, 1962. Paperback. GOOD . First Editionj. 239 pp. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder /Gertie The Bookstore On Wheels (Oregon, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 16) |
A New Variorum Edition of Shakespeare - King Lear
|
|
|
J.b. Lippincott, Philadelphia, 1880. 3/4 Leather. Very Good. Modest edgewear, just through to boards at corners, front hinge rubbed. 3/4 calf over marbled boards, bookplate inside front cover. Tenth edition Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Theatre & Plays; Inventory No: 033585. . ... more information
Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
|
|
| 17) |
Six Old Plays on which Shakespeare founded Measure for Measure, Comedy of Errors, Taming of the Shrew, King John, Henry IV , Henry V and King Lear. 2 vol set
|
|
|
London: S.Leacroft. Spines damaged or missing. Some rubbing or marking to boards. Some bumping or edge wear. Sporadic light foxing within. Contents in G condition. 1779. Reprint. Grey card covers. 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
£160.00
($253.10)
|
|
| 18) |
King Lear
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Academic Press, Incorporated, 1995. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. very minor wear at ends of spine and on corners.. ... more information
Offered by Bizzy Bzz Bookbin (Ontario, Canada) |
$23.36
|
|
| 19) |
King Lear. The Temple Shakespeare
|
|
|
London: J M Dent & Co. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Cover rubbed with spine-end wear. 1907. Reprint. Maroon limp leather cover. 189pp :: 130mm x 100mm (5" x 4") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
£9.60
($15.19)
|
|
| 20) |
King Lear (The Arden Edition of the Works of William Shakespeare)
|
|
|
London & Cambridge, Massachusetts: Methuen & Harvard University Press, 1963. Reprint. Very Good/Good+. 260 pages. Dustjacket. With some annotations, mostly in pencil. Former owner's name on front pastedown. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. Slight fading to margins. Dustjacket slightly worn & somewhat chipped along margins. ... more information
Offered by Literary Cat Books (United Kingdom) |
£8.95
($14.16)
|
|



