Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (5)
Signed (1)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (8)
United Kingdom (1)

Filter by price:

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

1) Claire Ambler
Tarkington, Booth

Garden City, NY.: Doubleday, Doran & Co.. First Edition.. Hardcover in blue cloth boards with yellow & black title labels. Illustrated endpapers. Yellow top edge.. Very good in good dust jacket. Gift inscription dated 1928 on blank verso to half title page. Book is square & solid with untrimmed fore edges. Light foxing to prelims. Jacket worn with chips on fore edges, top of rear panel & head of spine. Fading to spine. Uncredited period wrap around cover illustration soiled but still bright... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$17.50



2) Claire Ambler
Tarkington, Booth

Garden City, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc. , 1928. Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, DJ blurb pasted to back endpaper 253 pages . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$14.00



3) CLAIRE AMBLER
Tarkington, Booth (1869 - 1946.)

CLAIRE AMBLER
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., 1928. . First printing. . Very near fine in blue cloth with printed gold labels on front and spine, lacking the dj, but remarkably bright. . A later novel by this best-selling writer (who also won the Pulitzer Prize twice), a picture of a quintessional flapper of the 1920's. 253 pp. Blue and gold illustrated endpapers. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$18.00



4) Claire Ambler
Tarkington, Booth

Garden City: Doubleday Doran & Company, 1928. hardcover. F/VG 1st edition, 1st printing. Bookplate. Jacket has two 2-1/2" closed tears as well as small tears and chipping along top edges. We offer a LIFETIME GUARANTEE. See KHBOOKS for details. ... more information

Offered by Ken Hebenstreit, Bookseller (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



5) CLAIRE AMBLER
Tarkington, Booth

New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket yellowed and chipped around edges with light loss at head and heel of spine; front hinge starting between free endpaper and half title page. ; 8vo; 253 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$18.00



6) Claire Ambler ( 1st/1st )
Booth Tarkington

Claire Ambler ( 1st/1st )
Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1928. Hardcover. Good. Doubleday, Doran & Company, New York 1928. First Edition / First Printing. States First Edition on the copyright page with no additional printings listed indicating a first printing. Book Condition: Good+, light spots on the boards, book is tight and square, light shelf wear, a few chips from the label at the spine, clean endpaper and pages with a few minor spots throughout, age toning at the page edges, tight spine. The dust jacket is not present... more information

Offered by 1st Editions and Antiquarian Books, ABA, IOBA (Alabama, United States)
$25.19



7) Claire Ambler ( 1st/1st )
Booth Tarkington

Claire Ambler ( 1st/1st )
Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1928. Hardcover. Good. Doubleday, Doran & Company, New York 1928. First Edition / First Printing. States First Edition on the copyright page with no additional printings listed indicating a first printing. Book Condition: Good+, light spots on the boards, book is tight and square, light shelf wear, previous owner's name at the front endpaper, minor stain at the head of the front endpaper. The dust jacket is not present.... more information

Offered by 1st Editions and Antiquarian Books, ABA, IOBA (Alabama, United States)
$25.19



8) Claire Ambler
Tarkington, Booth

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Cover marked. 1928. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 253pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£12.60 ($19.96)



9) Claire Ambler
Booth Tarkington

Garden City: Doubleday Doran, 1928. Minimal wear, light soiling to white boards, trimmed in yellow, unmarked. A unique volume that commemorates the founding of Doubleday Doran by the merging of Doubleday Page and George Doran Cos.This was their first publication under the new imprint and is signed by the author, Mr. Doran, and Mr. Doubleday. Great piece of publishing history.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$38.00



Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy