Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (28)
Signed (1)
With photos (17)

Filter by country:
United States (41)
Canada (4)
United Kingdom (1)

Filter by price:
1) Exploring the Christian Faith Nelson's Christian Cornerstone Series
Nelson, Thomas

Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson. Very Good. 1996. Paperback. 0785211500 . Text is clean. Cover shows light wear, small creaseline along top edge of rear cover. Corners bumped. ; 1 x 9 x 6 Inches; 352 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$5.00



2) The Old Gentleman of the Black Stock
Page, Thomas Nelson

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901. J5 - Book has some wear on the top and bottom spine, spine, and corners, label with previous owner's info on the front fixed end paper, first page torn, wrinkling on the page edges, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Christy, Howard Chandler. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$4.99



3) The Old Gentleman of the Black Stock
Page, Thomas Nelson

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1909. AG2 - Book has some wear on the top and bottom spine, and corners, couple of words written on the second page and fourth page, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise very good.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Christy, Howard Chandler. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$5.50



4) The Old Gentleman of the Black Stock
Page, Thomas Nelson

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1900. J5 - Book is slightly cocked, has some wear on the top and bottom spine, and corners, inscription on the first page, wrinkling on the page edges, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Christy, Howard Chandler. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$6.00



5) Nelson's Bible Encyclopedia for the Family: A Comprehensive Guide to the World of the Bible (ISBN: 084075258X / 0-8407-5258-X)
Thomas Nelson Publishers; Arthur Cundall, Rosemary Mellor, Arthur Rowe, F. F. Bruce

Nashville: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1982. Hardback with dust jacket, 8 1/2 x 11 1/2 inches, 288 pages plus index, shipping may be extra. Book is very good: bump at top of spine; full color photographs on nearly every page; no writing or markings within text. Dust jacket is good to very good: top of spine is bumped corresponding to the bump on the book; wear and light scoring to covers; top edge is beginning to yellow on the back side.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



6) NKJV Greatest Stories of the Bible
Nelson, Thomas

Thomas Nelson, 2009. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. Pages unmarked, minimal shelf wear, sticker on front cover. 2009 Hard Cover. "The Bible's Greatest Hits jumps up the charts. Of all the stories in the Bible, some are just universal favorites. In the NKJV Greatest Stories of the Bible, these very special stories are gathered together in an easy-to-navigate format. You'll appreciate the heirloom quality of this edition and you'll enjoy reading all the familiar stories ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$8.10



7) The Revised Standard Version of the Old Testament, Volume II: Esther- Malachi
Thomas Nelson and Sons

The Revised Standard Version of the Old Testament, Volume II: Esther- Malachi
Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1952. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Nice copy with gilt spine lettering, minor edge wear to blue boards, mild page ridge tone, in toned & edge worn dust jacket with tears & chips around perimeter, pages clean, binding tight. 1952 Hard Cover. 1957 pp. "Translated from the original tongues, being the version set forth A.D. 1611, revised A.D. 1885 and A.D. 1901, compared with the most ancient authorities and revised A.D. 1952." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$8.10



8) Fantastic Science Fiction / Fantasy, November 1974, Volume 24, # 1 ( Song on the Rising Wind; Half Past the Dragon; Saving Grace; Grebzlam's Game; What's a mother for; Will-o-the-Wisp; Literary Swordsmen and Sorcerers - Superman in a Derby )
White, Ted (ed) R Faraday Nelson; Grant Acrrington; Terry Carr & Lawrence M Janifer; Ova Hamlet; David Horowitz; Thomas burnett Swann; L Sprague De Camp

Fantastic Science Fiction / Fantasy, November 1974, Volume 24, # 1 ( Song on the Rising Wind; Half Past the Dragon; Saving Grace; Grebzlam's Game; What's a mother for; Will-o-the-Wisp; Literary Swordsmen and Sorcerers - Superman in a Derby )
N.Y.: Ultimate Publishing / Fantastic Science Fiction / Fantasy, November 1974, Volume 24, # 1, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------digest size softcover, a Very Good+ copy, a bit of very light wear, contents include: Song on the Rising Wind By Nelson; Half Past the Dragon By Carrington; Saving Grace By Carr / Janifer; Grebzlam's Game By Hamlet; What's a mother for By Horowitz; Will-o-the-Wisp By Swann (second of Two Parts ); Literary Swordsmen and Sorcerers - Superman in a Derby By De Camp, any ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



9) CALIFORNIA LAND OF PROMISE: An Informal History of California from Discovery to Statehood 1542 to 1850 Including the Exciting Days of the Gold Rush of '49
Nelson, Maidee Thomas

Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, Ltd.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Binding sound and tight. Orange cover with black printing has light wear lower corners. Previous owner's name label on ffep. Along with gift inscription. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. DJ in mylar is price clipped, has some edge wear and minor chipping. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 421 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



10) Social Life in Virginia Before the War
Thomas Nelson Page

Chapman Billies, 1994-01-01. Paperback. Very Good. Chapman Billies, 1994. Petite, slim softcover, in taupe/wheat illustrated covers. Lovely and trim, a tidy, fresh copy, arriving First Class. ... more information

Offered by Little Sages Books (Florida, United States)
$10.97



11) The Old South
PAGE, Thomas Nelson

The Old South
New York: The Chautauqua Press. 1919. New edition, with a new preface by Page. Very good, with some rubbing to head and tail of the spine, a contemporary owner inscription in pencil and occasional pencil notations. A series of essays written by Page, many originally delivered as lectures to literary Alumni Societies. Essay topics include, "The Old South", "Authorship in the South Before the War", "Glimpses of Life in Colonial Virginia", "Social Life in Old Virginia Before ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$12.00



12) Under the Crust
Page, Thomas Nelson

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1907. Hardback, green decorative boards, gilt lettering, 307 pages, illustrated with frontispiece by J. N. Marchand, deckled edges. Book is good: wear to extremities, rubbing, tender hinges, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



13) The Old Gentleman of the Black Stock
PAGE, Thomas Nelson

The Old Gentleman of the Black Stock
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1900. First. First edition. Illustrated by Howard Chandler Christy. Teal boards decorated in gilt on front board and spine, black silhouettes of a man and a woman on white background, top edge gilt. Contemporary owner's name on preliminary, spine a bit cocked, spine tanned, else very good. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$15.00



14) The OLD GENTLEMEN Of The BLACK STOCK
[Armstrong, Margaret]. Page, Thomas Nelson

New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1902.. 8vo. Ltr prtg (see Gullans & Espey 188). 170 pp,. Blue cloth with elaborate gilt, black & white decorative cover/spine (signed). TEG.. Gd (sp very faded/bpt residue on fixed paste-down).. illustrated by Howard Chandler Christy, ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$15.00



15) Ron Brown's Body: How One Man's Death Saved the Clinton Presidency and Hillary's Future
Cashill, Jack;Thomas Nelson Inc

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 2004. Very good. Hard cover, politics.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$14.00



16) The Holy Bible: Old and New Testaments in the King James Version, Translated Out of the Original Tongues And with Previous Translations Diligently Compared and Revised
Nelson, Thomas

Nashville, TN:: Thomas Nelson,, 1982.. Bonded Leather. Large Print edition. Giant Print Reference Bible. Fine book (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, fresh copy.. ... more information

Offered by Buckeye Bookshop (Ohio, United States)
$17.50



17) Holy Bible, Children's Illustrated Edition Beautiful Art To Draw Kids Into The Scriptures
Nelson, Thomas

United States: Thomas Nelson, 2001. Book. Good. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Has min edge wear.. ... more information

Offered by Bizzy Bzz Bookbin (Ontario, Canada)
CAD $8.06 ($7.77)



18) The Stranger's Pew
Page, Thomas Nelson

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1914 Cloth Spine w/paper Boards. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book block clean and tight. Name written on front free end paper. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped and scuffed. BAL 15442.. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$17.59



19) THE NEW COVENANT COMMONLY CALLED THE NEW TESTAMENT OF OUR LORD AND SAVIOR JESUS CHRIST
Thomas Nelson & Sons

NEW YORK: Thomas Nelson & Sons , 1946 . Hardcover. FINE in very good minus dustjacket . Revised Standard Version, based on version set forth in 1611, translated from the Greek. 523 pp. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Light spine lean. Light rubbing to edges. Boards very lightly cocked. Quarter dime-sized spot to front board. Former owner's inscription in pen to front blank. Light DJ edgewear, sunning soiling. Bright, tight, clean copy. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$17.50



20) Guide to the Drug Abuse Research Terminology (Research Issues 26)
Nelson, Jack E.; Pearson, Helen Wallenstein; Sayers, Mollie; Glynn, Thomas J. (Editors)

Rockville, Maryland: National institute on Drug Abuse, 1982. AS1 - Book has library stamping, cardholder and library plate adhered on the title page, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy