Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (8)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (14)Canada (3)
United Kingdom (2)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
'Notule' of Grosseteste on the Nicomachan Ethics. Proceedings of the British Academy, Communicated September, 1933
|
|
|
1933. Type of binding: Paperback Details: VG. Stapled booklet. ... more information
Offered by Windows Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |
$1.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Word of the Lord in Jeremiah
|
|
|
Tyndale, 1959. Type of binding: Pamphlet Details: Stapled booklet. Upper corners bent. ... more information
Offered by Windows Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Old Testament View of Revelation
|
|
|
Eerdmans, 1960. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: G/G, faded dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Windows Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Real Indian People - Being More Tales and Sketches of the Masses
|
|
Edinburgh and London::: William Blackwood and Sons,, 1914.. First printing. Cloth. 345 pages w/ illustrated frontispiece & 8 b/w photo plates. The author had retired from the Indian Medical Service and here relates the 'life, habits, religions &c., of the rural classes' Hardcover, no jacket. Ex-Library, Ambassadors College, w/ the usual stamps and tickets. Light wear to cover, corners bumped, contents clean. Red cloth w/ gilt titles. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Asiafinebooks (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Colourful Scotland
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1956. Hardcover. Condition is good: text is very good and binding is still solid, color photographs are all present and unmarked, light blue boards with dark blue lettering on front board, spine and edges are fading, light soiling.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 6) |
A Man of Destiny: Winston S. Churchill
|
|
|
Country Beautiful Foundation, Inc., 1965. First Edition. Large Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. First edition. No dust jacket as issued. Cover edge wear, mostly to top corner, owner bookplate & blind stamp on front free endpaper, ink stamps on rear free endpaper. 1965 Large Hardcover. 98 pp. 12 1/4" x 9 1/4". Original blue cloth hardcover binding, color picture plate on front cover, gold lettering. Color photographs and reproductions of Churchill's artwork throughout text. Includes an introduc... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$8.00
|
|
| 7) |
The International Directory of Distinguished Leadership
|
|
|
Raleigh, North Carolina: The American Biographical Institute, 1991. CR2 - A 3rd edition hardcover book in very good condition that has some stains, light discoloration and shelf wear with no dust jacket. 9.25"x6.5", 373 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Personalities of America
|
|
|
Raleigh, North Carolina: The American Biographical Institute, 1992. CR3 - A 6th edition hardcover book in very good condition that has some bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear with no dust jacket. 9.25"x6.5", 357 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. 6th Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Man of Destiny: Winston S. Churchill
|
|
|
Country Beautiful Foundation, Inc., 1965. First Edition. Large Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. First edition. No dust jacket as issued. Light wear to cover, light rubbing to front picture plate, owner blind stamp on front free endpaper, ink date stamp on rear endpaper indicating date of acquisition by previous owner. Acquired from the private collection of Dr. Daniel Sperber, a prominent nuclear theorist. 1965 Large Hardcover. 98 pp. 12 1/4" x 9 1/4". Original blue cloth hardco... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
HST: A PICTORIAL BIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
1973: Grosset & Dunlap New york. 152 trade pb edgewear, bumped edges, creased cover 8vo. trade pb. Illus. by blk/wht photos. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$11.00
|
|
| 11) |
God and His Purpose: The Meaning of Life
|
|
|
Toronto: The United Church Publishing House, 1964. 2nd printing, covers have light wear and are rubbed, price in pencil on flep, tiny crease at top edge, upper corners lighly bumped leaving wee creases at the corners and on a couple of page corners as well. Soft Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. Illus. by Wood, John. ... more information
Offered by 3 R's Used Books (Ontario, Canada) Buy from 3rsusedbooks.ca the website of 3 R's Used Books |
$12.42
|
|
| 12) |
Let's See The West Highlands
|
|
|
Edinburgh: W. S. Thomson (Colour Photographs) Ltd., N.D.. Softcover, oblong pamphlet, book is in very good condition, black and white and color photographs are all present and unmarked, text is clean, staple binding is unrusted, former owner's name on the front endpaper, matte finish decorative wraps are still in very good condition.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Erasmus and Cambridge The Cambridge Letters of Erasmus
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, reprint 1970. ISBN 0-8020-5125-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 243pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; clipped-lower-front flap, age-toned, torn dust jacket edges; sticker offset to front panel; rubbed book edges.. ... more information
Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Pictorial Biography: HST
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. #540 . VG+/--. 1973. 1st printing. C0R . softcover. 152p . light shelf wear, clean & tight copy. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$23.75
|
|
| 15) |
Journal of Central European Affairs, Volume One (I), Number One (1), April, 1941
|
|
Boulder, CO: University of Colorado. Good with no dust jacket. 1941. Softcover. Sound binding, clean and age-darkened pages. Wraps have a stamp of the library of Woman's College, University of North Carolina, on front (but no access marks or evidence of circulation). Wraps are age-darkened, with overall handling wear. Heavy wear to paper over spine. ; Contents: Benes, "The New Central Europe." Hanc, "The Last Mile of Appeasement." Transylvanus, "Ordeal in Transylvania.&qu... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Correspondence of Erasmus 3, Letters 298 to 445, 1514 to 1516
|
|
|
Toronto, 1976. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Very good; slightly bumped corners, last few pages have bent lower corners. ... more information
Offered by Windows Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |
$42.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Structure and Relationships of the Primitive Devonian Lungfish - Dipnorhynchus Sussmilchi [Etheridge]
|
|
|
New Haven: Peabody Museum of Natural History Yale University. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Remnants of stamp on front cover. Signature of previous owner on title page. 1971. Paperback. 109pp + figures :: B/w illustrations :: 260mm x 180mm (10" x 7") :: Bulletin 38 . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
£22.00
($34.80)
|
|
| 18) |
The Correspondence of Erasmus, Volume 4, Letters 446 to 593, 1516 to 1517
|
|
Toronto, Canada: University Of Toronto Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. Hard Cover. 0-8020-5366-1 . 4to ; Xv, 447 pp. Includes Footnotes, Illustrations, Preface, Map, Letters, Compendium vitae Erasmi Roterodami, Table of Correspondents, Works Frequently Cited, Short Title Forms for Erasmus' Works, Index. Orange cloth-covered boards, text block slightly soiled and lightly shaken. DJ has some soiling and sunning with closed tears and a small section missing at head of spine. . ... more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada) |
$50.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Canon Law
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Morrison & Gibb Limited. G : in Good condition. Cover lightly rubbed and bumped. Minor marking on rear cover. Slight darkening to page ends. Author's inscription on fep. Ex-lib. 1912. First Edition limited to 250 copies. Blue hardback cloth cover. xxiv, 212pp :: Frontis b/w plate :: 290mm x 230mm (11" x 9") :: Author's autograph presentation inscription on fep. Includes a distribution list of the 250 copies of the book . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
£34.00
($53.78)
|
|
Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:



