Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (19)
Signed (7)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (23)
United Kingdom (2)

Filter by price:

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

1) The Artist and the Bear; Many Other Stories. Cover Title: Midwinter Tales
Uncle Chitty and Other Authors

The Artist and the Bear; Many Other Stories.  Cover Title: Midwinter Tales
Boston: D. Lothrop & Co.. 1884. 24mo - 5" - 5¾" Tall. H Hard Cover. Fair. Undated, date based teacher gift notation written on the front free endpaper. Worn copy of this collection of very short stories written for juvenile entertainment, illustrated with engravings. Mustard colored cloth lettered and with Victorian decoration in gilt, red and green, unpaginated (about 120 pages). Covers heavily rubbed with some light shelf soil, frayed chip to lower corner of rear cover, hinges int... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$24.99



2) Star Money a New Novel ( Title of Bk Comes from Grimm Fairy Tale About Poor Child Who Was Showered with Stars That Turned to Money )
Kathleen Winsor , Drawing of Author Back DJ By Hal Phyfe

Appleton-century-Crofts, NY, 1950. HBDJ, book club, 1950, Yellow cloth decorated on spine, DJ light rub, wear, & fox Back, & tiny Chips Tears creases Extremities, Interior nice, tight Clean, F-/NF-, 442 pgs. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States)
$24.00



3) Indian Children and Their Pets; And Other Stories In Addition to Title Story, Stories Include, "A Boy's Race with General Grant," "Seeing the Pope," and "A Lesson in Italian." Pictorial Hard Cover with Picture of a Native
NO Author Listed, Blank Endpapers Former Owner STAMP & Name Address in Ink, Illustrated in B/W, Numerous Uncredited b/w Illustrations

Werner,, 1899. HARDBACK NODustJacket Issued, 1899, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Dates Match on Title & Copyright Page, Decorative Tan & Black & Red illustrated Cloth Cover light Rub, Wear, Scuffing Titles in Red on Front, VG/VG-, AS-IS, NOJACKET, Light Stain Back Cvr, Interior nice tight Clean with Some FOX & small stains few pgs, Unpaginated But Approx 51 pgs with ADS in BACK, Covers and spine with some rubs, scuffs , Small 8vo. .In addition to title story, stories include, "A Boy'... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States)
$35.00



4) Fag Hag , a Novel. Author's first book. in Green Dustjacket with white & Majenta Titles. Women who love men who love men. Natalie Stathis is one of them. & the man she loves is Peter Leland, a Breathtakingly handsome commercial Artist who prow
Robert Rodi, SIGNED by Author, Plain Green Endpapers. DJ Design by Michael Ian Kaye. author lives in Chicago with a dog, 2 birds & a Man. Inner Flap DJ Original price of $20 Intact Light Fox

Dutton Penguin, 1992 HBDJ, February 1992, Stated 1st Printing,1st Edtion, with #1 Intact in Number Line on copyright pg, FINE/FINE-, DJ light rub,wear tiny scuff mark, White boardswith white Cloth spine Titled in red & Silver Gilt. .Natalie Stathis is one of them. & the man she loves is Peter Leland, a Breathtakingly handsome commercial Artist who prowls the Streets in search of Kinkiest Sex. To Natalie’s Dismay,Peter sees her as more of a Sidekick.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States)
$36.00



5) Daily Food for Christians; Being a Promise, and Another Scriptural Portion, for Every DAY in the Year; Together with the Verse of a Hymn, MINIATURE BOOK, Bible Scriptures for Each Day Month, with the Word "Scriptural" Split on Two Lines on Title
Author Not Stated,

American Tract Society, New York 150 Naussau St. NY, 1847. Small Miniature Hardback, NODATE, Circa 1847, with the word "Scriptural" split on two lines on title page, & earliest of publ. 150 naussau st. NY address Showing on Title pg, VG/VG-, AS-IS, NOJACKET, Olive Silk Decorative cloth embossed with Gold gilt Floral on frontCvr, Cvr light wear , Outer pgs edges Gold gilt, Approx 2 1/4 X 3 in. , moderate shelfwear, 191 pgs, Interior nice tight clean light wear fox, NOJACKET. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States)
$39.00



6) Archaeology. Widener Library Shelflist, 56. Classification Schedules, Classified Listing By Call Number, Chronological Listing, Author and Title Listing
No Author Given

Cambridge: Harvard University Library, 1979. 442 pages. A list of books relating to archaeology, arranged in different groupings and providing shelf number classification. GOOD+ condition. EX-LIBARY GOOD+ condition, EX-LIBRARY (from the Strawbery Banke Museum's reference library). Pocket in the interior rear cover with library bookplate on the inside front cover. Remains of sticker on the foot of the spine. Minor fading and edgewear to the book. Slight curling to the covers. Soiling to the top page edge... more information

Offered by Mare Booksellers (New Hampshire, United States)
$45.00



7) Down in the Zero By Vachss, Andrew H. , The Author's Ninth Novel. The Seventh Title in the Burke Series. "Vachss Has Reinvented Detective Fiction and in the Person of Burke, His Haunted, Hell-Ridden PI, Has Given Readers a New Kind of Hero
By Vachss, Andrew H. , SIGNED By Author Title Page, DJ Design By Chip Kidd

Alfred Knopf, NY, 1994. HBDJ, 1994, Stated 1st Ediiton, 1st Printing, F/F, Interior Nice Tight Clean, 259 pgs. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States)
$45.00



8) Strange Victory,Here are All of Sara Teasdales Unpublished Poems Which She Wished She Wish to Have Included in a Book.Even the Title Was Chosen By Her & Set Down in a Small Note Book, the Last of a Series of 9 Which She Had Filled with Her Exquisite P
Sara Teasdale, Inner Flap DJ Original Price of $1, B/W Glossy Frontispiece Drawing of Author Made Shortly Before Her Death is By Marcel Maurel, Sara Teasdale (1884-1933) Won What Was Essentially the First Pulitzer Prize for Poetry for Her Collection Love

Macmillan Publ NY, 1933. HBDJ, Published October 1933, Stated 1st Edition, Dates Match on Title & Copyright pg,NF+/VG-, AS-IS, DJ light FOX, rub, wear & tiny Chips Tears Edges, Spine DJ ends small chips wear, Interior nice tight clean light FOX, Wear, Small Slate Blue Boards with Black cloth Spine, Cvr Lettered in Gold gilt on Front & Spine Cvr lite wear, 37 Pgs, 12 MO, .Sara Teasdale (1884-1933) won what was essentially the first Pulitzer Prize for Poetry for her collection Love Songs in 19... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States)
$45.00



9) The Little Trust Library, Tattered Box with 3 PAMPHLETS Enclosed Titled Protecting the Heirs with HourGlass Embossement on Front, Your Executor with Desk & Chair Embossement on Front, Why Make a Will with Pen Quill Embossement on Front,
NO AUTHOR LISTED

Stock Growers National Bank Cheyenne, Wyoming. 3 SMALL Pamphlets VG condition light FOX, Wear, in TATTERED Blue Box with Wear TearS Mends, 6 pgs Each or So. SOFTCOVER , SOLD AS-IS, Copyrighted Staples & Staples, 1927, 1st Edition,. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States)
$50.00



10) Into the Streets & Lanes , Episcopal Church LA, Beginnings & Growth of Social Work of Epicopal Church in Dioces of Los Angeles 1887 -1947, in Plain Brown Illustrated Dustjacket of House End of Lane is Titled in Brown, a Boo
Written By Thomas C. Marshall, Inner Flap DJ PriceClipped, Back Plain Salmon Endpapers FORMER OWNER STAMP, B/W Frontispiece Photo of Author Sitting in Chair,

Diocesan Department of Social Relations Saunders Press, Claremont, CA, 1948. HBDJ, 1948, 1st edition, 1st printing, Dates Match on Title & Copyright Pg, NF+/VG, AS-IS, Beautiful Brown & Black Illustrated Cloth Cvr with Title on Front in SemiCircle & on Spine Cvr in Black Light Cvr Wear rub,, DJ Spine Cover Ends Small Chips Rub Wear but Titles Intact in Brown, PC, DJ protected in Clear Mylar, Interior nice tight clean light wear Fox, 179 pgs , DJ light rub,wear tiny chips Tears Edges, Ap... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States)
$58.00



11) SHADOW STONE BY Mildred A. Wirt, Mystery Series #3, . Mildred Wirt (Benson) Authored 23 of the Nancy Drew Mystery Series. She Lived from 1905 Until Her Death in 2002 at Age 96. An Early Title By This Author, and a Hard-To-find Book. In the Crowded, Fes
Mildred A. Wirt ( Benson ) AKA Carolyn Keene, Famous as Author of Nancy Drew Books , B/W Glossy Frontispiece of Girl Devils Costume & Mask with Man in Costume , Decorated Endpapers STAMPS, FoX,

Cupples & Leon NY, 1937. HARDBACK NODustJacket, 1937, Early Edition, VG-/GOOD, AS-IS, NOJACKET, Lists Thru Itself PreText, Large 12 mo. Faded Grey Cloth lettered in Maroon Red Cover , X-LIBRARY, Usual Rub, wear, Stamps, & Spine sun FoX Creases Rub, Slight Lean to Book, Interior relative clean tight some FoX, Wear, 206 pgs + ADS at Back Lists thru Painted Shield, + Josephine Lawrence Stories Girls. In the crowded, festive streets of New Orleans during the annual Mardi Gras, a candy vendor gives C... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States)
$60.00



12) Leaves of Grass, Inclusive Edition Containing the Variorum Readings, In Bluish Green DustJacket, with Alphabetical Title Index, Walt Whitmans Works are Part of the American Heritage & Every American Should be Fam
Walt Whitman, Editied By Emory Holloway,who is Recognized as Greatest Authority on Whitman's Works. Inner Flap DJ Original Price Intact of $6.95, DJ Design By Charles Skaggs,

Doubleday & Company Garden City NY, 1926. HBDJ, 1926, 1st Edition THUS, VG/VG-, AS-IS, DJ Light Rub, Wear Scuff & Tiny Chips Tears Extremities, Back DJ light Wear Fox has Picture of Walt as Young Man Standing in Hat. Spine Ends DJ small Chips Wear Tears YET Titles & Illustration Intact, Interior nice tight Cleanlight FOX, Wear, THICK Beige Cloth Boards with Stain on Front Top with RedMaroon cloth At Spine Titled in Gold Gilt with Blue Lines, Tiny Edge Stain First 20 or so pgs, O/W Nice. 682 ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States)
$65.00



13) APPOINTMENT IN SAMARRA - FACSIMILE of 1st EDITION By O'Hara, John;With Separate Notes Consisting of Printed Wrappers Pamphlet, [8] Pages, Stapled. & Separate Small Blurb About Quotation on Title Page, John Updike's Essay and Introduction Accompanies
By Updike, John , with New Introduction By Author

BOMC, Harcourt, Brace & Co. , 1988. HBDJ, 301 pgs, F-/F-, tiny soil on bottom pages outer edge, Black cloth lettered Gold Gilt Spine, 1988, Facsimile of 1st edition of 1934, Publisher Yellow Dye on Top pages Edge, DJ very light Rub, Wear. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States)
$74.00



14) Kenny Bernstein: King of Speed , FIRST & ONLY DRIVER IN DRAG RACING HISTORY to get 4 NHRA Funny Car Championships & 2 Top Fuel titles, His fantastic breaking of 300 MPH BARRIER IN GAINESVILLE, FLORIDA in 1992
Bill Stephens, with Kenny Bernstein, SIGNED & Inscribed by Author Bernstein. FORMER OWNER STAMP Back Blank endpaper, Inner flap DJ creases has original price $24.95 Intact, Illustrated in Color

Sports Publishing PETER L. BANNON , 2004 HBDJ, 2004, 1st edition, NF+/NF, AS-IS, 127 pages of full color illustrations 11.25 x 8.75", DJ Light rub, wear , Glossy Pictorial color boards light wear duplicate DJ Ilustration. DJ Protected clear Mylar. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States)
$75.00



15) The Principles of Physiology [and] A Dissertation on the Functions of the Nervous System. [two titles in one volume]
Unzer, John Augustus (Author), Prochaska, George (Author), Laycock, Thomas (Translator & Editor)

The Sydenham Society, London, 1851. First Thus. Octavo (230mm x 140mm), pp. xii+[xvi]+463+[1]; publisher's original dark green embossed cloth with gilt titles to spine and gilt motif to upper board. Light wear to head and tail and moderate bumping to corners, contents clean and tight with just a former owner's name at the prelims. The first English translations of Unzer's Erste Grunde einer Physiologie der eigenlichen thiereschen Natur thierescher Korper (published 1771) and Prochaska's... more information

Offered by Prior Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom)
£50.00 ($79.19)



16) Night Chills A Novel dustjacket has face of man at lower half, black, yellow and dark pink titles, rear of jacket has picture of author. Science fiction/suspense novel involving mind Control
Dean R. Koontz, B/W PHOTO OF AUTHOR ON BACK DJ by Bryson Leidich, Former Owner STAMP Back bvank Flyleaf, unclipped $8.95 PRICE ON INNER FLAP dust jacket

NY, Atheneum, , 1976 HBDJ, stated 1st Edition, 1976 , 1ST PRINTING, DATES MATCH ON TITLE & COPYRIGHT PG, NF+/NF+, Black boards w/Blue cloth Spine Titled in Silver Gilt, DJ protected clear Mylar, 334 PGS, REFERENCES, INTERIOR nice tight clean light wear, DJ light wear, 5 1/2 x 8 1/2". Octavo, quarter cloth with boards.. 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States)
$85.00



17) Hassayampar & Other Verse, The, The Title Piece Concerns a Legend of a River in Arizona. Includes Several Other Anecdotes of Mining in the West (Idaho, the Desert Southwest), as Well as Poem Enchanted Lands & on Santa Claus and Another on a Montan
Ed Warren, SIGNED & Inscribed Dated By Author, FORMER OWNER STAMP BACK Blank Flyleaf

Edward Warren Publ, Long Beach, CA, 1924. HB NO DJ, Original dark blue or Black DECORATED Cloth with Gold Gilt on front,,1924, 1st edition, F-/F-, NO DJ, Interior nice tight Clean light Wear FoXing, 103 pgs, Small 8vo, . and another on a Montana Halloween., poems Ragtime, Wanderlust, Huckleberry Bunch ETC. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States)
$95.00



18) CLOVER Glen or Nellies First Summer in the Country ( No Author Listed Says Title Page By Author of Edward Clifford & Henry Willard ) Contents Chapter Headings The Invitation, Aunt Hannah, Grievous Words, Another Bible Gem ETC )
by CHOLMELEY, MRS. R. ?? No Author Listed Says Title Page By Author of Edward Clifford & Henry Willard, Title Page foXed & Loose with Tears, Blank Endpaper Pencilling & FoX & Stains, Inner Hinges Starting

New York Anson D. F. Randolph & Company . HB NODustJacket, NO DATE, early 1900s ??, VG-/VG-, AS-IS, Small Red patterned Cloth with Wear, Stains , Scuff , Soil & Tiny Chips Extremities, Interior some Looseness,Wear , FoXing,small Stains, some wrinkiling some pgs, 99 Pages, Gold gilt rubbed Wear Spine Cover, NODJ. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States)
$120.00



19) Moon Tenders, The ( The Story of Two Boys and Their Summer of Exciting Adventure Along the Wisconsin River. Derleth Certainly Knows How to Spin a Tale, and This Book is No Exception. ) A Superior Copy of a Scarce Title. SIGNED
August Derleth , SIGNED By Author Sincerely, Photo of Author on Back DJ with Children By Edgar L. Obma, DJ By Tony Madia

Duell, Sloan & Pearce,NY, 1964. HBDJ, April 1964, 4th Printing, DJ light rub, wear & Tiny Mended Tears Extremities, Blue cloth lettered Black on Spine, Interior nice tight Clean, Light Wear FoX,F-/NF+, AS-IS, Light Sun Spine DJ. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States)
$159.00



20) My Flower Garden Book with Original Envelope Has Title & Description on it, A Three Dimensional Story Play Book with Text & with UNOPENED Seed Packets of Marigold, Zinnias, Larkspur, ETC., For a Complete Flower Garden, 1930s About Bobby, Betty &
no author listed, Green Endpapers, Illustrated in Beautiful COLOR

VaUGHANS SEEDS Chicago NY. STIFF Pictorial Color Boards, Green Spiral Bound At Top & you Flip Pages, NO DATE, 1st Edition, 1930s ??, FINE CONDITION, NO DustJacket, LOVELY Color Pictorial Boards of Boy in Red striped jumper Overall Shorts & T-Shirt & Blonde Girl in white Apron with Watering Pail working in Their Garden, Text is in Blue, Pasted On Figures & See-Thru Windows Display Various Scenes, with Seed Packets Intact & UNOPENED, As You turn the Pages the 2 Kids Heads are Seen Thru ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States)
$330.00



Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy